Page 1 of 1

poor quality of support structure

Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2021 11:14 am
by raimondovincenti
Printer: Sidewinder X1
IdeaMaker 4.1.1

Printing house-models 1:100. The Support for Windows and doors are not printed properly.
IMG_20210423_125849.jpg


How can I improve the support?

Re: poor quality of support structure

Posted: Thu May 13, 2021 11:48 pm
by Steven@Raise3D
raimondovincenti wrote:Printer: Sidewinder X1
IdeaMaker 4.1.1

Printing house-models 1:100. The Support for Windows and doors are not printed properly.
IMG_20210423_125849.jpg


How can I improve the support?


Would you be able to attach the Gcode file from this model? Also, can you clarify exactly what is the problem with the support structure?

Re: poor quality of support structure

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 2:24 pm
by raimondovincenti
The default support will not be printed properly. Sometimes it fails to print the support complete and the normal struction will contain some material from the support.

Re: poor quality of support structure

Posted: Sat May 15, 2021 7:46 pm
by Raise3D_User1
What does this look like when you preview the slice job after slicing it? Can you screen cap the program window?

Also, screen cap your support tabs for your settings.

Re: poor quality of support structure

Posted: Mon May 17, 2021 11:02 am
by raimondovincenti
The Preview in IdeaMaker looks ok.

Re: poor quality of support structure

Posted: Sat May 22, 2021 1:30 am
by Steven@Raise3D
raimondovincenti wrote:The default support will not be printed properly. Sometimes it fails to print the support complete and the normal struction will contain some material from the support.


If you are noticing the support structure failing to print I would suggest slowing down your support speed and increasing the flow rate.

If you are having issues with the support structure failing or getting knocked over during the print enabling Z-hop will help as it will ensure that the nozzle does not contact the support structure as it is making its travel movements.

To help with support structure sticking to your printed model you can try adjusting the support flowrate as well as the horizontal offset.