Can't change first layer height

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Unseen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:44 pm

Can't change first layer height

Postby Unseen » Thu Nov 26, 2020 12:35 am

Good day all,

Last night I started experiencing an issue when I slice a model the first layer height is always .400 mm, no matter what I set it to. I tried slicing a model at .100 layer height with a .150 first layer and when I look at my preview, the first layer is .400. I tried playing with the z global offset and it had no effect, even if I set the global z to -.250 (.400 - .250 = .150, my desired first layer height), it remains at .400. I even tried other profiles with the same material, same thing. I tried other materials, and most of them did the same thing but not all. I've only been using the one material lately and haven't touched the settings on any of the others I tested.

The thing is everything was fine before yesterday and I just started happening, no clue what is going on.

Thanks!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8154
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 26, 2020 2:45 am

Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files with us to test?

Unseen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:44 pm

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Unseen » Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:28 am

I've attached the gCode file as well as screenshots of my preview for the first couple layers so you can see the phenomenon I'm talking about.
I'm using a Sidewinder X1 and I've tested the gCode, it does indeed start printing at .400 since I have the babystep the head down to get the extrusion to even touch the bed.
Attachments
Layer2.jpg
Layer1.jpg
Layer0.jpg
Bookcase.gcode
(4.18 MiB) Downloaded 20 times

Unseen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:44 pm

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Unseen » Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:56 am

I've attached the G code file and screen shots of the previews of the first few layers
Attachments
Layer1.jpg
Layer2.jpg
Layer0.jpg
Bookcase.gcode
(4.18 MiB) Downloaded 22 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8154
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 01, 2020 2:26 am

Would you like to share your .idea file or .stl file with us?

Unseen
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:44 pm

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Unseen » Fri Dec 04, 2020 9:11 pm

I can't upload the .stl file as it is too large but this is the Thingiverse link:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2897372

However it does this with every file I've tried, it doesnt seem to matter.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8154
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't change first layer height

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Dec 05, 2020 5:34 am

The layer thickness in Gcode looks correct. The 0.4mm in Preview is the first layer and Z value in Start Gcode.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests