Page 1 of 1

Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2020 8:07 am
by the dragonlord
Good morning, I'm Andrea from Italy. I'm starting to use Ideamaker as my preferred slicer and I really love it! The biggest issue is that regardless the STL I brint the slicer doesn't recognize at all the bridging areas...I've tried to change every single setting but nothing works...I attach some images to show what happens and the screenshots of my settings...

Could someone help me?

Thanks!
Andrea

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2020 12:49 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files with us?

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Mon Nov 23, 2020 2:52 pm
by the dragonlord
Here they are but it doesn't happens with a single STL, it always happens when there's a bridging over some curve

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:06 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Please try lower the Shell quantity, such like 2 shells, or at least use Per-layer Settings to modify the Shells to be 2.
The upper section of the model is a little too narrow for multiple shells to create Bridging Anchors under Solid Fill.

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:24 pm
by the dragonlord
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Please try lower the Shell quantity, such like 2 shells, or at least use Per-layer Settings to modify the Shells to be 2.
The upper section of the model is a little too narrow for multiple shells to create Bridging Anchors under Solid Fill.

Done, nothing changes, always no bridging even with 2 shells...

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:39 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.
Image_20201124193244.png
Image_20201124193234.png

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:33 am
by the dragonlord
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.
Image_20201124193234.png
Image_20201124193244.png

uh, that sound strange....I've changed the shell number but it doesn't work...

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Posted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:41 am
by Allram
the dragonlord wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.

uh, that sound strange....I've changed the shell number but it doesn't work...


Tried with your file as well, and IdeaMaker 4.0.1, seems to bridge correctly here:
Skjermbilde.PNG