Ideamaker bridging issue

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
the dragonlord
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 7:52 am

Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby the dragonlord » Tue Nov 17, 2020 8:07 am

Good morning, I'm Andrea from Italy. I'm starting to use Ideamaker as my preferred slicer and I really love it! The biggest issue is that regardless the STL I brint the slicer doesn't recognize at all the bridging areas...I've tried to change every single setting but nothing works...I attach some images to show what happens and the screenshots of my settings...

Could someone help me?

Thanks!
Andrea
Attachments
Cattura01.JPG
Cattura02.JPG
Cattura14.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7416
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 18, 2020 12:49 am

Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files with us?

the dragonlord
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 7:52 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby the dragonlord » Mon Nov 23, 2020 2:52 pm

Here they are but it doesn't happens with a single STL, it always happens when there's a bridging over some curve
Attachments
5015 Duct V2 Larger.stl
(395.69 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
5015 Duct V2 Larger__PETG Amazon Basic_0.2000mm.gcode
(924.49 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
5015 Duct V2 Larger__PETG Amazon Basic_0.2000mm.data
(83.92 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
5015 Duct V2 Larger.idea
(506.36 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7416
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:06 am

Please try lower the Shell quantity, such like 2 shells, or at least use Per-layer Settings to modify the Shells to be 2.
The upper section of the model is a little too narrow for multiple shells to create Bridging Anchors under Solid Fill.

the dragonlord
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 7:52 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby the dragonlord » Tue Nov 24, 2020 1:24 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Please try lower the Shell quantity, such like 2 shells, or at least use Per-layer Settings to modify the Shells to be 2.
The upper section of the model is a little too narrow for multiple shells to create Bridging Anchors under Solid Fill.

Done, nothing changes, always no bridging even with 2 shells...

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7416
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:39 am

We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.
Image_20201124193244.png
Image_20201124193234.png

the dragonlord
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2020 7:52 am

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby the dragonlord » Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:33 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.
Image_20201124193234.png
Image_20201124193244.png

uh, that sound strange....I've changed the shell number but it doesn't work...

Allram
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat May 02, 2020 1:18 pm

Re: Ideamaker bridging issue

Postby Allram » Wed Nov 25, 2020 9:41 am

the dragonlord wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:We have run a test round with your file and your settings but only modify the shells to be 2, Bridging seems show properly now.

uh, that sound strange....I've changed the shell number but it doesn't work...


Tried with your file as well, and IdeaMaker 4.0.1, seems to bridge correctly here:
Skjermbilde.PNG


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests