is it a Bug?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
dfornaciari
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:16 pm

is it a Bug?

Postby dfornaciari » Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:23 am

Hi,
I'm quite a new IdeaMaker user and I came from Simplify3D.

I have some problem with some type of objects that I would like to print. Perhaps my problems are due only to some wrong setting, so please something can help me?


You can download stl here:
stl 1: https://www.dropbox.com/s/t14r2i7zacyg8 ... 2.stl?dl=0
stl 2: https://www.dropbox.com/s/g3fu9cwohbde0 ... l.stl?dl=0

Here you can see STL1 by IdeaMaker
STL 1 by IdeaMaker
and the same stl by SimpliFy3D
STL 1 by SimpliFY3D

And here STL2
STL 2 by IdeaMaker
and the same with Simplify3D
STL2 by SimpliFY3D

I home someone can help me with this issue.

Daniele
Last edited by dfornaciari on Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7416
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: is it a Bug?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 17, 2020 1:24 am

Please try disable Thin Wall Detection and slice again.

dfornaciari
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:16 pm

Re: is it a Bug?

Postby dfornaciari » Tue Nov 17, 2020 6:50 am

Thank you very much, it's worked!


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests