Custom gcode per printer?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
kb9ydn
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:12 pm

Custom gcode per printer?

Postby kb9ydn » Sat Sep 12, 2020 11:13 pm

It seems odd to me that there is no place to add custom gcode in the printer configuration. There is a sequence that I always go through for every print, so it would make more sense to put that in the printer setup instead of having to put it in every single template.

If for some reason I need to change the startup sequence I have to change it in EVERY template, which makes no sense.

Having cutom gcode in the templates is fine, but then there should be an option to override the printer level gcode if need be.


C|

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7117
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Custom gcode per printer?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Sep 15, 2020 12:44 am

Thanks for your suggestions. We will add your request into developing list.

kb9ydn
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 08, 2020 5:12 pm

Re: Custom gcode per printer?

Postby kb9ydn » Tue Sep 15, 2020 4:13 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Thanks for your suggestions. We will add your request into developing list.


Great, thanks!

C|


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests