Move a Profile or Template?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Olly Oxenfree
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:43 pm

Move a Profile or Template?

Postby Olly Oxenfree » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:41 pm

Hi, I never bothered to use the "Primary Extruder" Filter and now I have multiple Templates for different Filaments. I'd like to move the ones for PETG off to the "Primary Extruder" definition for PETG.

When I started using IM, I had not realized these were handled like this. I'd now like to take advantage of this brilliant option, but do not want to recreate the 9-entires I have for PETG currently in the basic PLA section.

Can I easily move these?
Surface-Pro-2, 8-GB, 256-GB-SSD, Linux-Mint-20.0, 19.3 with Cinnamon
Retired Programmer, ASM, COBOL, Fortran, C, C++, C#, Pascal and more

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6939
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Move a Profile or Template?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:46 am

ideaMaker only supports to make them one at a time.

Olly Oxenfree
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:43 pm

Re: Move a Profile or Template?

Postby Olly Oxenfree » Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:04 pm

Thanks, but I Exported them to local disk, deleted them from PLA-filament section, then imported them into the PETG-filament section. A bit of work for me, but you really should have a button that does exactly that.

On the topic of "buttons," there should also be a "Rename" button with the "Edit," "Export" buttons etc. I know I can go back to the "Simple" dialog and change the name there but why should the user have to close "Advanced," open "Simple," change the name, close "Simple" and re-open "Advanced?" Not at all user-friendly.
Surface-Pro-2, 8-GB, 256-GB-SSD, Linux-Mint-20.0, 19.3 with Cinnamon
Retired Programmer, ASM, COBOL, Fortran, C, C++, C#, Pascal and more

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6939
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Move a Profile or Template?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:01 am

You don't need to export then import a profile. You can use Duplicate.
We are trying optimize User Interfaces. Rename button is added into developing list.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests