Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:55 am

cGode generated to the Slic3r slicer
Slic3r.png

appears to load into my Pro2 but it does nothing except 'Home' the Head then continuously increment the timer. Slic3r Settings are for the RepRap (Marlin/Sprinter) gCode flavour and I have set Printer and Filament settings (I think) appropriately.

What's the trick?
What have I got wrong this time?
Attachments
TestDrawings.zip
(64.83 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:22 am

Some progress. :| but I can really do with some help.

When it has read the Slic3r gCode my Pro2 takes twenty minutes or more before it does anything - then it starts to print with the Right Extruder. Trouble is that the Right Extruder is mechanically disabled at the moment (waiting spare parts) I when I use ideaMaker I run everything through Extruder 1 (default) which is the Left Extruder. In 'Print Settings' in Slic3r all extruders are set to '1', yet it is Right Extruder that heats up and attempts to print. :(

Files are here: https://1drv.ms/u/s!ArMxdUYEh9fKkCtf0RMWvV2OMPCw?e=kvYRXR
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Jetguy » Thu Jun 04, 2020 11:46 am

Well, I'll have to dig into your gcode and basically fix your starting gcode.

This is the start of your Slic3r produced gcode, and I can see why you not reading this first, sat and wondered while the bed was heating and waiting to reach temperature BEFORE anything else happened.


M107 ; disable fan
M190 S50 ; set bed temperature and wait for it to be reached
M104 S220 T1 ; set temperature
;G28 ; home all axes
;G1 Z5 F5000 ; lift nozzle
G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_xy_speed}
G92 E0
G1 F140 E29
G1 X20 Y0 F140 E30
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...
; Filament gcode
G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F{travel_xy_speed}
G92 E0
G1 F140 E29
G1 X20 Y0 F140 E30
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...

M109 S220 T1 ; set temperature and wait for it to be reached
G21 ; set units to millimeters
G90 ; use absolute coordinates
M82 ; use absolute distances for extrusion
G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
T1 ; change extruder
G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
G1 E-2.00000 F2400.00000 ; retract extruder 1
G92 E0 ; reset extrusion distance
G1 Z0.800 F4800.000 ; move to next layer (0)
G1 X141.054 Y141.054 F4800.000 ; move to first brim point
G1 E4.00000 F2400.00000 ; unretract extruder 1
G1 F1800
G1 X141.787 Y140.366 E4.34990 ; brim
G1 X142.730 Y139.579 E4.77728 ; brim

VS what ideamaker produces
M221 T0 S90.00
M221 T1 S90.00
M140 S60.00
M104 T0 S205.00
M104 T1 S205.00
M109 T0 S205.00
M109 T1 S205.00
T0
M190 S60.00
G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F300
T1
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-10.00
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F6000.0
M117 Printing...
M1001
M106 S0
;LAYER:-2
;Z:0.500
;HEIGHT:0.500
G0 F6000 X133.298 Y133.614
G0 F300 Z0.500
;TYPE:RAFT
;WIDTH:0.800

So just in a few seconds, I can see the massive difference in the commands and sequence for the heating startup and when the wait for temperature to be reached commands are placed after the machine has already been heating rather than the first line.
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Jetguy » Thu Jun 04, 2020 11:50 am

So when you say your right extruder is disabled.
How? Like no hotend, or just doesn't work, or whatever?
Kinda matters.....
A pro2 still has functions in firmware where the machine wants and needs to do certain things, so unlike the N series, you cannot just willy nilly remove broken parts and then with missing parts, expect the firmware and machine to operate.

The reason for needing to know this:
in order for me to even get your starting gcode right, I've got a challenge of not just using the correct extruder, but ensuring I do not invoke any heating or initialization sequence on the broken extruder. Not having a machine to test on complicates that.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Fri Jun 05, 2020 12:40 am

Hi Jetguy

You're right in saying that I did not read the gCode first. There is a simple reason. Although I have extensive coding experience in a variety of languages and contexts, I have not yet ventured into the wonderful world of gCode. Despite several plaintive pleas on this and other forums no-one has yet been prepared to assure me that I have a lexicon and a grammar for a version of gCode which is correct for a Pro2. I have found https://reprap.org/wiki/G-code and I have some hope that this will fill the bill. Can you assure me that this information is applicable to a Pro2 or, failing that, would you please direct me to some source which is. I will be greatly appreciative.
Jetguy wrote:So when you say your right extruder is disabled.
How? Like no hotend, or just doesn't work, or whatever?

There is (should be) a servo motor which activates the change of extruder - it drives the nozzles up and down as required. Our Australian National Raise3D Agent did not stock a USD20 part and has had to source same from China. In the Coronavirus environment this has been a lengthy process and, in the meantime, I have been using my machine with just the Left Extruder active.
Jetguy wrote:... I've got a challenge of not just using the correct extruder, but ensuring I do not invoke any heating or initialization sequence on the broken extruder. Not having a machine to test on complicates that.

To the best of my mechanical understanding there should be no problem with '... any heating or initialization sequence ...' related to the Right Extruder. It is still there. It is still connected. It is still in working order. It just cannot be lowered into the printing position.

When I set out to use Slic3r I went to 'Filament Settings --> Custom G-code' and copied over the 'Start' and 'End' code from ideaMaker figuring that that would be unique code required to activate a Pro2. That code is highlighted in yellow here;
200605 gCode Excerpt.png

That gCode I sent last time was for a model which is a little too dainty for a 0.8 mm extruder so this set is for a simple 30x30x5 mm slab. You will see a much reduced overture.
Noting the repetitive nature of the code after the code above it so I removed the copied code from Slic3r with the result that my machine proceeded to PRINT properly. :D Sadly it proceeded to print using the Right Extruder. :x Curiously, before I removed that repetitive code it tried to print using the Left Extruder.

Consider Line 25 in the attached gCode
"G1 E4.00000 F2400.00000 ; unretract extruder 0"
This line is commented 'unretract extruder' so I thought it was activating extruder '0' but all I can interpret from it is a command to extrude 4 mm of filament while going nowhere at 2400 mm/min. I tried adjusting 'Print Settings --> Multiple Extruders in Slic3r but I cannot set 'Perimeter Extruder' to '0' it just reverts to '1' when I go to save the settings. All the others go to '0' okay.

How does the line of gCode above have anything to do with retracting or unretracting extruder 0?

Does the language information linked above not apply to a Pro2?

How do I get Slic3r gCode for my Pro2 to print only using the Left (default) Extruder?

Thanks
Attachments
Flat 30mm Surface.gcode
(60.61 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jun 05, 2020 2:58 am

What you should be reading for gcode interpretation.
https://marlinfw.org/meta/gcode/

This is because the N series uses Marlin and since the Pro2 is derived from the N series, and uses the same slicer, yes, without a doubt, this is the the place you should have been using.

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Jetguy » Fri Jun 05, 2020 3:02 am

I honestly do not 100% know the answer to this question: How do I get Slic3r gCode for my Pro2 to print only using the Left (default) Extruder?

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Running Slic3r gCode on Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Fri Jun 05, 2020 3:56 am

Fine. Thank you. I will use that reference

I got Slic3r gCode for my Pro2 to print only using the Left (default) Extruder by inserting a T0 command into the gCode.

Thanks
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests