100% shell printing

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
WoofkaF
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:33 am

100% shell printing

Postby WoofkaF » Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:48 am

How can i print details without infill only with shells? In "Cura" you just need to increase shells numbers.
123.jpg


P.S.: Why "color map" have different colors than the model color scheme?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:40 am

You can increase the shell amount in ideaMaker as well.

You can select by extruder color in Preview to check models printed by different extruders. Or the different color map will show different print structures in Preview.
https://support.raise3d.com/ideaMaker/3 ... 5-837.html

WoofkaF
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:33 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby WoofkaF » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:43 pm

"You can increase the shell amount in ideaMaker as well."
It doesn't help. When viewing the "preview", you can still see that the "infill" will be printed. The only difference is that the number of "shells" increases. I think that parameter "shell ammount" is only responsible for the maximum number of walls. And then the slicer automatically adjusts their number and size of filling. If so, you can add the "minimum number of shells" setting item to the slicer.
123.jpg

Sunshine
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby Sunshine » Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:55 am

I think you should have a look at Gap filling. If you don't have "Allow Filling Gaps using Single Extrusion Filling" checked, the slicer wont fill the spokes of the wheel in the way you want. This will probably solve your spokes but I am not so sure about the inner problems.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:20 am

The areas you mark in red are too small to print a loop which is as wide as two inner shell extrusion width. Have you adjusted the extrusion width of Inner Shell in Cura?
Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files generated in ideaMaler as well?

WoofkaF
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:33 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby WoofkaF » Thu Jan 23, 2020 7:24 pm

The areas you mark in red are too small to print a loop which is as wide as two inner shell extrusion width.

2mm width.
2mm/0.4mm=5 lines

Have you adjusted the extrusion width of Inner Shell in Cura?

no

Desktop.zip
(768.96 KiB) Downloaded 117 times

WoofkaF
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:33 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby WoofkaF » Fri Jan 24, 2020 10:37 am

i increased "overlap ratio pf the shell" it looks simillar to Cura, but not ideal.
111.jpg

WoofkaF
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2020 6:33 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby WoofkaF » Mon Jan 27, 2020 1:25 pm

That's it. You need to do as sunshine said and / or set the "max overlap ratio of the shells" to 100%.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: 100% shell printing

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:14 pm

Increasing maximum shells overlap percentage should can help the issue. And Allow Filling Gaps using Single Extrusion Filling may can improve the result as well.
Image_20200128121424.png


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests