API?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Ikoth
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:01 pm

API?

Postby Ikoth » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:32 am

Hi there,

is there any API for the N2 / N2+ or even a web interface that can be accessed through XML, JSON or similar?

I'm interested in retrieving sensor data (temperatures, head & bed location, extruder data, etc) by an external tool.

Cheers.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: API?

Postby John@Raise3D » Tue Jan 31, 2017 12:53 pm

Unfortunately, this feature is not available at moment.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: API?

Postby walshlg » Tue Jan 31, 2017 4:13 pm

I need one as well we are trying to monitor all the printers in our makelab

lenka
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:56 am

Re: API?

Postby lenka » Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:58 am

Hi,

any news about API?

Thanks,
Lenka.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:15 pm

Actually it is almost reaching the final test progress.
We will try to finish it before the launch of next version of RaiseTouch.

JamesW
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 4:54 pm

Re: API?

Postby JamesW » Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:22 pm

I would be interested in this information too. I look forward to seeing it.

lenka
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:56 am

Re: API?

Postby lenka » Wed Nov 14, 2018 12:02 pm

Hi there!

I saw that the last release of Raise Touch got a new feature - it enables remote access API. There is no documentation yet, and before I buy the Pro2 printer (I really like to buy your printer) I have questions.

May I also send a print job via API? Is there any POST operation for it?
Could you send me a list of supported operation in API?

I found only print screen from API and there were only a few operations shown.


I will be really thankful for your help.


Cheers.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:50 pm

lenka wrote:Hi there!

I saw that the last release of Raise Touch got a new feature - it enables remote access API. There is no documentation yet, and before I buy the Pro2 printer (I really like to buy your printer) I have questions.

May I also send a print job via API? Is there any POST operation for it?
Could you send me a list of supported operation in API?

I found only print screen from API and there were only a few operations shown.


I will be really thankful for your help.


Cheers.


If you already got a printer, you can browse the API documentation by visiting http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10800 (printers IP address) to see how to use the API.
If you'd like to take a look of the document, please let me know. I can PM you a copy of that.

lenka
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 7:56 am

Re: API?

Postby lenka » Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:18 am

Hi Vicky, thanks for your answer. I do not have printer yet, because I am looking for a printer with API which support an operation to POST 3D jobs to the printer.

I will be really thankful if you can send me (in PM) a copy of the documentation.

Lenka.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:24 pm

lenka wrote:Hi Vicky, thanks for your answer. I do not have printer yet, because I am looking for a printer with API which support an operation to POST 3D jobs to the printer.

I will be really thankful if you can send me (in PM) a copy of the documentation.

Lenka.


PM sent.

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:16 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
lenka wrote:Hi there!

If you already got a printer, you can browse the API documentation by visiting http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10800 (printers IP address) to see how to use the API.
If you'd like to take a look of the document, please let me know. I can PM you a copy of that.


Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: API?

Postby Noren » Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:25 pm

jetdillo wrote:Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


You need to install the Raise Touch Cloud firmware I think.

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:40 am

Noren wrote:
jetdillo wrote:Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


You need to install the Raise Touch Cloud firmware I think.


Okay, I'll take a look at that. Thanks Noren.
I'm Looking at the RaiseCloud User App though and it seems a bit overkill for my situation since I don't have multiple printers or workgroups or anything like that. Having access to the API would save me a bunch of hacking around though.

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:41 am

jetdillo wrote:
Noren wrote:
jetdillo wrote:Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


You need to install the Raise Touch Cloud firmware I think.


Okay, I'll take a look at that. Thanks Noren.
I'm Looking at the RaiseCloud User App though and it seems a bit overkill for my situation since I don't have multiple printers or workgroups or anything like that. Having access to the API would save me a bunch of hacking together my own solution for some of the features of RaiseCloud, like the slicing profile management.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:55 pm

jetdillo wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
lenka wrote:Hi there!

If you already got a printer, you can browse the API documentation by visiting http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:10800 (printers IP address) to see how to use the API.
If you'd like to take a look of the document, please let me know. I can PM you a copy of that.


Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


Would you like to advise more details bout ports not active? Are you not able to open the web page for API?
The version 1.1.0.1021 should have already added API feature.

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:22 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
jetdillo wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:


Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


Would you like to advise more details bout ports not active? Are you not able to open the web page for API?
The version 1.1.0.1021 should have already added API feature.


No, I'm not able to load the API page or otherwise contact the port.
I haven't done a full round of network diagnostics or checked my firewall, but I'm not blocking much of anything on my internal LAN, so I don't think that's it. I'm out for the next week, but I'll check those things when I get back.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:29 am

The following ports are already used. Please donot block them.
remote control: TCP 31625
file upload: TCP 31626
UDP discovery: 20043
Camera:30216
API:10800

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:16 pm

jetdillo wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
jetdillo wrote:
Is this available for the N2 series or just the Pro ?
I have an N2 Plus and that port isn't active on my machine. I have TouchPanel firmware version 1.1.0.1021.


Would you like to advise more details bout ports not active? Are you not able to open the web page for API?
The version 1.1.0.1021 should have already added API feature.


No, I'm not able to load the API page or otherwise contact the port.
I haven't done a full round of network diagnostics or checked my firewall, but I'm not blocking much of anything on my internal LAN, so I don't think that's it. I'm out for the next week, but I'll check those things when I get back.


I'm back in front of my printer. I plugged it into a separate switch with just my laptop, no router or firewall or anything possibly blocking it.
I'm still not able to get to port 10800.

Screenshot of my settings window is below:
Screen Shot 2019-01-15 at 12.12.16 PM.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5381
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: API?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:03 pm

jetdillo wrote:
jetdillo wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
Would you like to advise more details bout ports not active? Are you not able to open the web page for API?
The version 1.1.0.1021 should have already added API feature.


No, I'm not able to load the API page or otherwise contact the port.
I haven't done a full round of network diagnostics or checked my firewall, but I'm not blocking much of anything on my internal LAN, so I don't think that's it. I'm out for the next week, but I'll check those things when I get back.


I'm back in front of my printer. I plugged it into a separate switch with just my laptop, no router or firewall or anything possibly blocking it.
I'm still not able to get to port 10800.

Screenshot of my settings window is below:
Screen Shot 2019-01-15 at 12.12.16 PM.png


Would you like to double confirm whether you have enabled API under developer page on your screen?

User avatar
jetdillo
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:10 am

Re: API?

Postby jetdillo » Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:41 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
jetdillo wrote:
jetdillo wrote:
No, I'm not able to load the API page or otherwise contact the port.
I haven't done a full round of network diagnostics or checked my firewall, but I'm not blocking much of anything on my internal LAN, so I don't think that's it. I'm out for the next week, but I'll check those things when I get back.


I'm back in front of my printer. I plugged it into a separate switch with just my laptop, no router or firewall or anything possibly blocking it.
I'm still not able to get to port 10800.

Screenshot of my settings window is below:
Screen Shot 2019-01-15 at 12.12.16 PM.png


Would you like to double confirm whether you have enabled API under developer page on your screen?


*sigh*.
That did it. It wasn't enabled there. Which is not entirely obvious or called out very well in the docs.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests