ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Jiter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:14 am
Location: Germany

ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby Jiter » Thu Nov 15, 2018 6:58 am

Hello,
I think the Setting got lost to tweak the temperature per Layer.
I can recall that it was possible in the last Versions. But the Setting is now Missing in the Slicer.
How can I print an TemperatureTower now?

2018-11-15 07_57_23-Add Settings.png
2018-11-15 07_57_23-Add Settings.png (4.59 KiB) Viewed 1497 times
Cheers, David
If you can dream it, you can print it! :lol:

Alex M.
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:59 pm

Re: ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby Alex M. » Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:13 pm

I don't have the new version yet but previously is was under the "cooling" tab. Is there an option under Cooling?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Do you mean the temperature tower under temperature tab?
2.png

User avatar
Jiter
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:14 am
Location: Germany

Re: ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby Jiter » Mon Nov 19, 2018 3:18 pm

Hello Vicky,
yes right. I was so blind, didn‘t see it.
I used Group and Layer Settings for it earlier.

Thanks
Cheers, David
If you can dream it, you can print it! :lol:

rtist2g
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:21 am

Re: ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby rtist2g » Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:25 am

Hello, i have a question about the Temp control list for making a temp tower. When you refer to "layers" do i have to do the math based on how many mm high each section is? For example, if my layer height is .2mm, and each temp tower section is 10mm high, I should set each temp every 50 layers?

Thanks for your reply.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ideamaker 3.3.0 - Temperature Tower

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Feb 23, 2019 1:25 am

Yes, you need to do the math based on layer height. It will be the layer number * layer thickness.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests