Page 1 of 1

Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:35 am
by SchMax
hello@all

i found a new re-occuring problem we have with ideamaker

when we export STL from Graphisoft ArchiCAD, all looks fine in ideamaker, but when we slice it we get some kind of layer errors.
does anyone had that or has a solution?

greetings!

1:
AC_screenshot.jpg

IM_screenshot.jpg

sliced_preview_screenshot.jpg

Re: Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 9:35 am
by SchMax
2:

AC_screenshot02.jpg

IM_screenshot02.jpg

sliced_preview_screenshot02.jpg

Re: Error in slicing - ArchiCAD->STL->Ideamaker

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2018 2:55 pm
by Evan
The problem is with ArchiCAD, not ideamaker. If you run your exported STL through some type of analyzer you'll see that the model you exported is not a complete manifold.