Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
JamesF
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 2:50 pm

Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby JamesF » Fri Sep 10, 2021 3:28 pm

E2, version 1.4.3.806, firmware 0.2.506
ideaMaker version 4.1.1.5050

Here's a simple 1" x 1" x 3.3mm tall square that has "steps" at 3.0 and 2.7mm. Layer height is 0.3mm. I have a Pause at Height set at 3mm. The description popout for Pause at Height states that the pause will occur after the layer at the defined height completes. However, what I'm experiencing is that the pause occurs immediately before the defined layer begins printing, not after it completes.

Am I overlooking something?

Thank you.

Pause is off by one layer.png
Attachments
pause is off by one layer.gcode
(170.74 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Pause is off by one Layer.stl
(4.38 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Pause is off by one layer.idea
(57.91 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8147
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:28 am

The pause starts when nozzle first time reaches the target height instead of waiting till the whole layer of that height completed.

JamesF
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 2:50 pm

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby JamesF » Tue Sep 14, 2021 12:59 pm

Thanks Vicky for confirming.

Based on your answer, will you then correct your Popout description? Currently the Popout description incorrectly specifies that "The printer will pause a print job after the layer at the defined height completes."

Thank you.
Attachments
Pause Popout Description Needs Corrected.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8147
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Sep 15, 2021 5:14 pm

Thanks for your suggestions!
We will fix the Tooltips here to be Pause once reach the target height.

JamesF
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 2:50 pm

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby JamesF » Thu Sep 16, 2021 6:13 pm

Vicky, thank you.

JamesF
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 2:50 pm

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby JamesF » Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:42 pm

I have another question, that for reason of using the same attachments, I'll merely ask within this same post.

When I apply a negative Global Z offset I find that the 'negative' layers in the sliced Preview (e.g. the layers that show in preview as being below the zero face of the build surface) all have a thickness of 5mm. The G-code is correct, so it's merely in the Preview that the negative layers don't show their actual height.

Is there something I'm overlooking (a setting of some sort) that is causing this to occur, or is this simply inherent to the current version of Ideamaker (4.1.1.5050) ?

Global Z Offset Preivew Negative Layer Height is always 5mm.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8147
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Sep 20, 2021 4:41 pm

ideaMaker currently has a limitation of Z height display can only be greater than or equal to 0.

JamesF
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2021 2:50 pm

Re: Pause at Height seems to be misaligned by one layer?

Postby JamesF » Tue Sep 21, 2021 4:11 pm

Okay, thanks for confirming that I'm not overlooking a setting.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests