Shell thickness change when sliced

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
evolwun
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:05 pm

Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby evolwun » Wed Jul 21, 2021 4:26 pm

I am slicing a model that has a thin wall. There is a spot in the middle of the model (see attachment) that IdeaMaker drops down to a single line as opposed to two walls (one looped perimeter). All other slicers keep it as a loop, I cannot figure out why IdeaMaker wants to "thin out" the wall in that spot.
Attachments
2021-07-21 08_35_24-ideaMaker 4.1.1 (AM8 Bear) - _.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jul 22, 2021 2:00 am

Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files with us?

evolwun
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:05 pm

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby evolwun » Thu Jul 22, 2021 6:39 am

Sure... attached.

thanks
Attachments
Fus3.gcode
(6.26 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
fus3.idea
(3.72 MiB) Downloaded 3 times
Fus3.data
(68.14 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 23, 2021 4:35 am

From the inner structure of the model, the part below will need shell loop to build the structure. The narrow section needs two loops.
Attachments
Image_20210722213416.png
Image_20210722213408.png

evolwun
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:05 pm

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby evolwun » Mon Jul 26, 2021 4:40 am

That part prints fine. The issue is where there us just a single wall (as indicated in my screenshot)... IdeaMaker is changing it from two lines to just one for not apparent reason. I have tried all the setting combos I can think of. Not fix so far.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 27, 2021 1:13 am

The sections marked in your image before, the thickness of the model is different from other sections. With ThinWall disabled, you can find shell loops are closer to each other, some of them are overlapped.

evolwun
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 11:05 pm

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby evolwun » Tue Jul 27, 2021 2:18 pm

Why does it draw two loops where the hole is but not above and below?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Shell thickness change when sliced

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jul 28, 2021 4:57 am

The thickness of the model is not the sam. When the thicker section is more than 2 times of the thickness of Thin Wall, it will be shells. Because the nozzle can't physically extruder that wide line to match the width.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JamesF and 1 guest