[BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
DaHai8
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2021 8:55 am

[BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Postby DaHai8 » Tue May 11, 2021 3:30 am

This has worked before, but for some reason its not working now:

No Preheat.PNG


Dual Extruder. Starting printing with T1 and T0 cooled down to 150 as directed.
Layer 20 (19 base 0) was to switch to T0 and preheat it 60 seconds beforehand. But it did not. This gCode snipit shows that it started heating T0 just before using it instead of 60 seconds beforehand.

Code: Select all

;PRINTING_TIME: 1851
;REMAINING_TIME: 24827
;LAYER:19
;Z:4.100
;HEIGHT:0.200
;PRINTING: Phil_Color_2.stl
;PRINTING_ID: 1
M104 T0 S210
G92 E0
G1 F2100 E-1.0000
M104 T0 S210
T0
M104 T1 S150
M117 Layer=20, Z=4.100
G0 F900 Z4.100
G0 F6000 X145.066 Y127.352
G0 X149.723 Y143.784
G0 X150.166 Y143.784
G0 X151.705 Y140.915
;TYPE:WALL-INNER


Attached is Data File. IdeaFile is too large

Any ideas why this is now happening?

P.S. I think the issue is with layer switching. With other models, the color changed happened within the layer. This particular color change is when it goes from layer 19 to 20 (18 to 19, zero based). So looks like a bug where IdeaMaker can't plan ahead to heat the nozzle if its not going to be used in the same layer as the current nozzle.

So I'm labeling this as a BUG as this feature is not working as intended and needs to be fixed.
Attachments
Phil_Color - Blue Orange.data
(147.21 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

DaHai8
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2021 8:55 am

Re: [BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Postby DaHai8 » Wed May 12, 2021 2:03 pm

Here's gCode, data and idea files illustrating this BUG

Because the extruder switch happens at a layer change, there is no Preheat of the Extruder because Ideamaker doesn't look beyond the current layer for Extruder changes.
Attachments
No Preheat.idea
(42.3 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
No Preheat.gcode
(329.86 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
No Preheat.data
(56.5 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7989
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed May 12, 2021 9:33 pm

Preheat can only be enabled at the same layer, when there are multiple layers, it won't be able to process. The earliest to enabled will be at the current layer.

DaHai8
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2021 8:55 am

Re: Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Postby DaHai8 » Thu May 13, 2021 10:27 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Preheat can only be enabled at the same layer, when there are multiple layers, it won't be able to process. The earliest to enabled will be at the current layer.


That's disappointing. It would be great if your developers could extend this across layers.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7989
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: [BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 14, 2021 1:40 am

Thanks for your suggestions.
We will discuss how to optimize.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests