RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Lucas.vas
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2021 3:31 pm

RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby Lucas.vas » Mon Nov 22, 2021 5:40 pm

Good afternoon everyone on the forum, today I'm dealing with a problem that has been bothering me a lot in printing using ABS, warping, I'm currently using an ABS brand UP3D, with extrusion temperatures of 230ºC and 90º on the table.

I have been using raft in the prints and even so the warping remains, I could see some alternatives here in the forum about temperature and the use of PEI, here are my questions:

1 - I've already used 110°C on a table and I was successful but the buildtank was quite worn out creating bubbles and making it impossible to use, so I wanted to know if anyone was successful adjusting any parameter besides temperature, we tested glue and raft overlap percentage adjustments, but without success.

2 - I saw some reports of the use of a PEI sheet by some members of the forum, those who use it wanted to know if they only use it or use glue or even kapton tape to fix the prints.
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-22 at 14.01.11.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2021-11-22 at 11.10.02.jpeg

User avatar
Ryan@Raise3D
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:43 pm

Re: RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby Ryan@Raise3D » Mon Nov 22, 2021 11:30 pm

From your description, it sounds like you may be printing the ABS at too low of a temperature and this can cause issues with warping as the material will not have enough squish to the build plate. I reccomend trying the ABS template built into Ideamaker as this tends to work well for most ABS materials.

Raise3D_User1
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 2:05 am

Re: RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby Raise3D_User1 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 9:42 am

Lucas.vas wrote:2 - I saw some reports of the use of a PEI sheet by some members of the forum, those who use it wanted to know if they only use it or use glue or even kapton tape to fix the prints.


PEI powdercoated spring steel sheets are the only way to go, IMO. The buildtak sucks. I probably went through 10 buildtak surfaces (I have multiple E2s) before I gave up and sought out a PEI powdercoated sheet. Problem solved. I'll never go back. I don't use anything on the PEI sheet and it sticks like glue when the sheet is hot and pops right off when it cools off.

I gave up printing ABS on the E2 and just use PET-G exclusively. But, now that I have over a year of experience with the platform and a better hotblock/heater than stock and the PEI powdercoated sheet, I might try ABS again.

Mcrcheli
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:20 pm

Re: RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby Mcrcheli » Thu Dec 30, 2021 5:29 pm

What you may find if you use a PIE powder coated flex steel sheet is that it will pull way from the magnets because the adhesion is so good. I still use vision minor adhesive on all my prints for peace of mind. What Ihave done with all my build plates is to start with the Raise3D spring steel sheet then use 3M adhesive to adhere a 3 or 4 mm carbon fiber sheet then adhere the PIE spring steel sheet. It’s a lot of cost and custom cutting but well worth it. I have two with PIE powder coat(one smooth, one textured) Garolite and a plain Carbon fiber. The one in the picture is textured PIE powder coat. I have also upgraded to the slice Engineering CopperHead hotends and Ruby nozzles.
Attachments
F15A36B4-3620-4DE7-B346-1E50822A89E2.jpeg
A8FDD379-C4DD-4071-B345-7B95F6EA3564.jpeg

Raise3D_User1
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 2:05 am

Re: RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby Raise3D_User1 » Sat Jan 01, 2022 8:57 pm

Mcrcheli wrote:What you may find if you use a PIE powder coated flex steel sheet is that it will pull way from the magnets because the adhesion is so good. I still use vision minor adhesive on all my prints for peace of mind. What Ihave done with all my build plates is to start with the Raise3D spring steel sheet then use 3M adhesive to adhere a 3 or 4 mm carbon fiber sheet then adhere the PIE spring steel sheet. It’s a lot of cost and custom cutting but well worth it. I have two with PIE powder coat(one smooth, one textured) Garolite and a plain Carbon fiber. The one in the picture is textured PIE powder coat. I have also upgraded to the slice Engineering CopperHead hotends and Ruby nozzles.


Are you having pull-away with ABS? I haven't had to use glue or any kind of adhesive at all since changing over to a PEI powdercoated sheet, but I print mostly PET-G with just some PLA. Been flawless for adhesion, and sometimes I have to wait for the sheet to cool to even be able to get the prints off. Raise3D should be shipping these machines with PEI powdercoated sheets and abandon the low-performance and durability Buildtak surfaces they use now.

mike105105
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2021 3:18 pm

Re: RAISE3D E2 - WARPING

Postby mike105105 » Thu Jan 20, 2022 8:50 pm

I use a thick sheet of Ultem PEI on the stock metal bed plate. I buy them from CS Hyde. Clean with alcohol occasionally and abs always sticks down.


Return to “E2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest