Layer shift whenever I change filament

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
amigaman
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:38 am

Layer shift whenever I change filament

Postby amigaman » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:23 pm

Whenever I am about to run out of filament and I pause the print to change spools and I get a layer shift. How can i keep this from happening. I am attempting some rather large prints (over 100 hours) so changing the filament is inevitable.

Jetguy
Posts: 3105
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Layer shift whenever I change filament

Postby Jetguy » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:27 pm

What firmware are you running on the motion board? version 1.1.1 shipped had a known stepper timeout. Highly suggest you update to the latest 1.1.6 to resolve this issue.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: Layer shift whenever I change filament

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:34 am

You can find the newest firmware here: https://www.raise3d.com/pages/download
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

amigaman
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:38 am

Re: Layer shift whenever I change filament

Postby amigaman » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:28 pm

I updated the firmware. Will try stopping a print and restarting to see if I get the same issue.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests