Page 1 of 2

Wifi

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 6:55 pm
by RogerSt
On my wifi i hat a $ sing. How can i enter the $ sign on the touchscreen?
I dont want change my wifi password, just for the raise3d,

Thanks
Roger

Re: Wifi

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 7:20 pm
by John@Raise3D
Sorry currently it does not accept the $ icon. We will see if we can include that in the next update.
The easiest way currently might just be changing the password.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 8:55 pm
by 2CNK
Oh wow, I am definitely going to run into this problem when my N2 arrives.

Changing the wifi password of the whole network (and all the other devices) just for the N2, ouch. I think I'll end up waiting for the new firmware.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 9:41 pm
by John@Raise3D
2CNK wrote:Oh wow, I am definitely going to run into this problem when my N2 arrives.

Changing the wifi password of the whole network (and all the other devices) just for the N2, ouch. I think I'll end up waiting for the new firmware.


Do you have the same $ icon? It has most other icons... just but not this...

Re: Wifi

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 10:22 pm
by 2CNK
Oops, I was mistaken. I have '@' and '^' and '*' in the password but not the '$' sign.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 6:07 am
by RogerSt
John

Thanks for the infos. So i wait for the next update.
I dont want change the wifi password and reconnect all wifi devices (Phones, Ipad' Radios. e.t.c)

Re: Wifi

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:40 pm
by Zettlinger
RogerST if you have one... place a repeater with another name/pass near the printer as a temporary solution ?

(or better yet, cable it)

Re: Wifi

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 2:11 pm
by RogerSt
Zettlinger:
thanks for the info.
I use cable, it is no problem. wifi is just better, if i want to move the printer to an oter place in the room

Re: Wifi

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 5:53 pm
by John@Raise3D
We will add it in the next update.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:26 pm
by Sbskl
I can not use the space either :(

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:12 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Sorry, we disenable the space button is Wifi code page. Because we have no cursor there. If anyone input the space at the end, it will be invisible. If you need, we can enable it later.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:45 am
by Sbskl
There could be a "<" character at the end of the password to know where we are?

I'm too far from an ethernet jack and I have great peripheral wifi ... I will use the USB pending.

Sorry for my english, i'm french (Google Translate)

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:31 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
We will try to add a static different-color cursor for it.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:02 am
by theRenegade
Could the WiFi config also be setup via SSH?
Maybe a work around for special passwords that cannot be entered at the touchpanel.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 3:35 pm
by Jetguy
Configuring Wifi in Linux is just one of the many tasks that can be done over SSH.
Hence why we/I harp on security, because you can do anything, including brick the printer over SSH, considering the default is no password.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:27 pm
by Jetguy

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 6:45 pm
by Jetguy
In fact, forget SSH, you can do it over SCP, because wpa_supplicant.conf is just a text file.
The GUI simply writes the network SSD and WPA2 paraphrase in there for you.

Step 1 download WINSCP
Step 2 figure out your printers IP from the connection screen of ideamaker
Step 3 create your connection profile in WinSCP
Step 4 Connect, noting it will ask the first time to save the key, say yes.
Step 5 note the right half of the screen is the remote files on the printer. navigate to root and then the "etc" folder
At the bottom is the wpa_supplicant.conf, just double click to open and edit.
See example.

My network SSID is "Unknown"
password hash is partially masked

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 10:21 pm
by DreamForge
Thanks Jetguy!

I am connected in the root folder and seeing the files. Is it possible to simply drag and drop G code created in S3D here or is there a better way to transfer from S3D?

I am also seeing two file types, the Gcode and a .data file... What the heck is a .data file? is that the graphic representation of the part for the touch screen?

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:22 pm
by Jetguy
Yes, you drop to the default folder- that is the onboard storage. You have to ask Raise 3D on the .data file spec.

Re: Wifi

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 11:50 pm
by DreamForge
Thank you for the example shots... I am fairly technically minded but leery of turning my printer into a brick so I hesitate on stepping outside the IM package when I am not sure what I am poking around with.