Page 1 of 1

PETG surface issues

Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2021 3:51 pm
by bdrmachine
I'm trying to learn how to print in PETG on my Rasise 3d pro2 using Ideamaker. My latest print has terrible surface finish. The first few top layers have voids above the infill hollow areas, like little volcano's. The bed temperature is 60c. The filament is fresh and dry. The nozzle temperature is 255c. I have the fans running at 35%. Infill is a 15% grid pattern. Any suggestions what to adjust in the slicer? Enclosed is a picture after about 12 hours of printing (pic1). The second picture is after 2 more layers applied (pic2).

Re: PETG surface issues

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2021 10:55 pm
by Ryan@Raise3D
The issue we are seeing here is called Pillowing which is caused when the solid fill layer does not have enough support underneath it from the infill and drops in and when it cools will curl up like what we are seeing. To fix this I recommend either increasing the infill or adding more top solid fill layers.

Re: PETG surface issues

Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2021 11:44 pm
by zemlin
If that's 12 hours of printing, you must be using a very small layer height. Looks like what I run in 90 minutes. Printing a heavier layer will improve bridging over infill as well.