Print zits

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
oben
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2021 8:43 pm

Print zits

Postby oben » Wed Oct 06, 2021 8:50 pm

Hi.
Printing with the E2.

When I print with standard Raise PLA - High quality print setting (all default), I sometimes get these "zits" or blobs. What could be the reason for this? Ive newly calibrated the nozzle, but it made no difference.
IMG_1693.jpg
3d print zit problem


regards

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Print zits

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Thu Oct 07, 2021 6:29 pm

oben wrote:Hi.
Printing with the E2.

When I print with standard Raise PLA - High quality print setting (all default), I sometimes get these "zits" or blobs. What could be the reason for this? Ive newly calibrated the nozzle, but it made no difference.
IMG_1693.jpg


regards


Would you be able to attach the Gcode file from this print?

oben
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2021 8:43 pm

Re: Print zits

Postby oben » Thu Oct 07, 2021 6:56 pm

Hi,
Attached is the Gcode file.
CrankAssembly_v001.gcode
(1.89 MiB) Downloaded 68 times


regards


Steven@Raise3D wrote:
oben wrote:Hi.
Printing with the E2.

When I print with standard Raise PLA - High quality print setting (all default), I sometimes get these "zits" or blobs. What could be the reason for this? Ive newly calibrated the nozzle, but it made no difference.
CrankAssembly_v001.gcode
(1.89 MiB) Downloaded 68 times


regards


Would you be able to attach the Gcode file from this print?

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Print zits

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:59 am

oben wrote:Hi,
Attached is the Gcode file.
CrankAssembly_v001.gcode


regards


Steven@Raise3D wrote:
oben wrote:Hi.
Printing with the E2.

When I print with standard Raise PLA - High quality print setting (all default), I sometimes get these "zits" or blobs. What could be the reason for this? Ive newly calibrated the nozzle, but it made no difference.
IMG_1693.jpg


regards


Would you be able to attach the Gcode file from this print?


Have you tried printing this model on the right printhead as well to see if you achieve a similar result? Also, would you be able to provide me with a few detailed images of your hotend assemblies?

Old-Duckman
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:48 pm

Re: Print zits

Postby Old-Duckman » Wed Jan 12, 2022 7:25 pm

I had this happening on my prints, the models are different than the one in your photo but this took care of the problem for me.

In the slicing "edit" page, choose "Other" and uncheck "Check Thin Wall".

Hope it helps.

Mcrcheli
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:20 pm

Re: Print zits

Postby Mcrcheli » Sat Feb 26, 2022 12:21 am

I’m sure they check your standard setting but I have found on different PLA’s I had to change the pressure advance in the start G-code from .09 to .11. Start Gcode M572 D0 and D1. Make sure you check the 2 head start up code and change it there also. I then had to take the Wipe from the standard .2 to 0. On the extruder tab. Went from blobs to a perfect seam. The higher the number the larger the space between the extrusion where they meet. The smaller number brings them closer and eventually overlap. Once you try these changes you will be able figure out how to make a great profile.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests