very poor quality on base radius

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
PeterB
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:58 am

very poor quality on base radius

Postby PeterB » Thu Nov 05, 2020 12:21 pm

Hi All

We are having trouble getting good quality base radii. We have tried changing outer base layer to 30mm/s for 60mm/s. We have tried with platform, with different z offset, without platform, changing bed temperature. We have trialled hollow and solid models and still get the same result. We have recalibrated the bed various times. We have dried the material the PLA. the wall thickness we are printing are approx 2-3 mm

Screenshot 2020-11-05 at 12.13.54.png
Screenshot 2020-11-05 at 12.14.14.png
Screenshot 2020-11-05 at 12.18.58.png
Screenshot 2020-11-05 at 12.19.08.png
Screenshot 2020-11-05 at 12.19.20.png


Any help much appreciated..

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7808
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:53 am

What type of machine you have?
The main reasons for defects such as these are temperature and cooling. If the material is being printed too hot or the enclousure of the machine is too warm you can see these defects.

PeterB
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:58 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby PeterB » Fri Nov 06, 2020 8:47 am

We are printing 205 degree for Raise PLA with the lid off in an unheated room. Machine is Raise pro 2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7808
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Nov 06, 2020 10:27 pm

You can try lowering the bed temp down to 50 and the nozzle temp down to 200. This will make the parts not stick to the bed quite as well but as long as the Z offset is properly set it should be okay. Please also prop open the side and front door to ensure that no heat will build up in the machine and cause these defects.

DeX
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am
Location: Saint-Petresburg, RU

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby DeX » Sun Nov 08, 2020 5:24 am

You should try to print with a thicker extrusion width. Like 0.45 for 0.4 nozzle

PeterB
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:58 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby PeterB » Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:12 pm

thank you - we will try

PeterB
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:58 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby PeterB » Tue Nov 24, 2020 10:22 am

We tried a combination of Vicky and Dex's response:

200deegree C
50- degree bed
.45 extrusion width

Better results, but still not great.
Screenshot 2020-11-24 at 10.17.47.png
Screenshot 2020-11-24 at 10.17.37.png
Screenshot 2020-11-24 at 10.17.27.png

zemlin
Posts: 566
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby zemlin » Wed Nov 25, 2020 12:05 am

You're not going to achieve clean overhang of much over 60 degrees without using support. There's just nothing for the filament to sit on. Gravity sucks.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7808
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: very poor quality on base radius

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:34 am

Please make sure that both of the side cooling fans are working properly when turned on.
And if you can provide your Gcode file with us, that will be great!


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests