Page 1 of 1

bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Posted: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:27 am
by Moonstercreation
I am usually printed ABS parts . Every two or three month the build surface will have some bubble between the the build surface an the build plate. the bubble start form outside to inside. Once the bubble come up ,it can not stick together again. I had checked the layer of build surface( it should be one layer of build surface and one layer of adhesive tape), the bubble is came between the build surface and adhesive tape, it was not between the adhesive tape and build plate.

I had replace the build surface 3 times in half years. May i know why and how to fit this problem ?

nozzle: 240ºC
build plate: 90ºC
Fan: 100%

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:36 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to open a support ticket to reach to our technicians at http://help.raise3d.com?
We may need more information of you to see how to process an RMA for you.

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:36 pm
by Moonstercreation
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to open a support ticket to reach to our technicians at http://help.raise3d.com?
We may need more information of you to see how to process an RMA for you.


Thank you , i will try that way.
And may i know that the build surface suppose can use how long in the normal printing.

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:39 am
by zemlin
I find PEI to be a much better, more durable build surface for ABS than BuildTak.
Never tried PEI on glass, so can't speak to how that might work. I've always had it on 1/4" aluminum.

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:06 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
The buildTak surface liftime estimation is subjective and determined by how the surface is being used and what is being printed on it. To get the longest lifetime out of your buildTak sheets follow thest steps:
- Ensure proper Z-offset (Taking into consideration that some materials stick better to BuildTak than others)
- Avoid scraping or scratching the surface
- Clean surface often with IPA (%70 or higher)
- Ensure that the material you are printing with is compatable with BuildTak