ABS PROBLEM

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

ABS PROBLEM

Postby Michal80 » Sat Mar 14, 2020 7:56 pm

I have a problem printing with abs, the outer walls are delaminating. Printing temperature 250/260, fans 50% / 0% layering 15%. Please helpImage Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7295
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:00 pm

Would you like to advise whether you are using a Pro2 or a N2?

zemlin
Posts: 537
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby zemlin » Tue Mar 17, 2020 1:20 am

I generally use no cooling on ABS. I've seen this on PETG prints, but don't think I've ever had perimeters separate on ABS. Also, you should look at your flow or extrusion coefficient values to make sure you're getting the extrusion width you're asking for.

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Michal80 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 4:55 pm

Raise PRO 2 printer. I print with the default settings, I only increased the layer overlap by 15%. I tested with the fans off and the same effect all the time. Should I increase the fill flow?

zemlin
Posts: 537
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby zemlin » Tue Mar 17, 2020 8:14 pm

The overlap percentage only impacts thin walls where shells are being squeezed down in an effort to maintain the geometry.

I don't use IdeaMaker, so I could be wrong here, but it looks like you need to go to the ADVANCE tab and check the Override Filament Setting box to increase flow rate overall.

If you have a precision measuring device like good calipers or a micrometer, compare the thickness of the peeled off shells to your extrusion width setting.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7295
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Mar 18, 2020 1:52 am

Would you like to share your print files here? ABS printing issue can probably be related to cooling problem and other improper settings.
BTW, which brand of ABS you are using?

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Michal80 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:22 pm

I am sending a measurement photo and test files.Image
Attachments
TEST 2.stl
(798.03 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
TEST 1.stl
(40.61 KiB) Downloaded 67 times

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Michal80 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:32 pm

I use ABS - MONSTICK, Devil Design

zemlin
Posts: 537
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby zemlin » Wed Mar 18, 2020 10:51 pm

Looks like the extrusion width is spot on. I'd still suggest increasing the flow rate a bit. That will get you a fatter bead without increasing the shell spacing. Should result in better bonding on the sides of the shells.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7295
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:55 am

For those models really thin are probaly going to be pretty difficult to print out of ABS without splitting or deformation. You can try lowering fan speeds, higher temp, slower print speeds to see whether the result can be improved or not.
What's more, you can try preheat the machine with the filament loaded at least 15 minutes before starting the prints to make the chamber warmer before print starts.

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Michal80 » Fri Mar 20, 2020 8:51 pm

I will follow my advice and let you know. Please cut this model for me, the walls are thicker. I will do a test.
Attachments
ABS TEST.stl
(122.54 KiB) Downloaded 85 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7295
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ABS PROBLEM

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:10 pm

Here you go.
Attachments
ABS TEST.data
(47.16 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
ABS TEST.gcode
(348.07 KiB) Downloaded 72 times


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kurtyard and 2 guests