Page 1 of 1

How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Thu Jan 23, 2020 7:38 pm
by bigseb
I am dual printing with materials at different temperatures. T0 at 220° and T1 at 190°. Not sure how to put this in the extruder switch gcode. At my first attempt i I tried:

G0 F6000 X290
T{new_extruder}
G92 E0
G1 E90
G92 E0


That made no difference despite having the different temps in the temperature tab and the part was printed at 220° for its entirety. Next I tried:

G0 F6000 X290
T{new_extruder}
M109 S{temperature_new_extruder}
G92 E0
G1 E90
G92 E0


but that just throws up an error in the slicer. There's only one extruder switch gcode tab so I don't know of any way around this. Anyone have any tips? TIA.

Re: How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Tue Jan 28, 2020 8:13 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
Why you choose to add the codes into Extruder Switch gcode? You can try "If" codes, such like:
[if {new_extruder}=1] M104 T1 S190
[if {new_extruder}=0] M104 T0 S220
Image_20200128121234.png

Re: How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Wed Feb 05, 2020 11:39 pm
by bigseb
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Why you choose to add the codes into Extruder Switch gcode? You can try "If" codes, such like:
[if {new_extruder}=1] M104 T1 S190
[if {new_extruder}=0] M104 T0 S220
Image_20200128121234.png

Never occurred to me. Thanks!

Re: How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Thu Feb 06, 2020 10:37 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to advise the reason why you'd prefer to add the codes into Extruder Switch gcode?

Re: How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2020 7:37 pm
by bigseb
Not sure I understand your question. Where else would I put them?

Re: How to add extrude temp in extruder switch gcode?

Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:52 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
I just want to double confirm the purpose you want to add codes so that I can see which way can be the best to achieve it.