Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:36 am

An earlier thread raised the idea of using Ultimaker's CURA Slicer with my Pro2 instead of ideaMaker. Having downloaded Cura 4.3.0 and having had a little play with it has raised another question. Does the gCode the Ultimaker software produce work with a Pro2? There is a setting for an N2 Plus Dual but none for a Pro2.
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

Elliesh5
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:50 pm

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Elliesh5 » Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 pm

The printers support for different file formats and compatibility with many 3D printers. Supported file formats are STL, OBJ, X3D and 3MF.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Tue Jun 02, 2020 1:03 am

Thanks for that, but you didn't get the question. :(
I would like to know whether the gCode produced by the Ultimaker Cura 4.6.1 Slicer is compatible with a Raise3D Pro2 Dual Extruder Printer.
Thanks
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests