Getting quality finish in First Layer

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby Vagulus » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:30 am

Whether my First Layer is printed directly on the Print Platform of my Pro2 or whether it is printed on top of support the first strands of filament stay separate - they do not fuse into a layer. They do not attach to the support (which is okay) but they do not attach to the second layer.
191205-Faulty Surface.jpg



It does not really matter in this instance - it's just a throw-away jig - but for my next print it will matter. I need a good finish on that first layer.

I have attached a copy of the settings for this item. What have I set incorrectly? How do I get a quality finish on my First Layer?

Thanks
Attachments
191205-PLA+ PLA+ Settings.zip
(3.1 MiB) Downloaded 59 times
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby mdana » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:56 pm

Have you checked your z offset with the feeler gauge? Is the bed level?

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby Vagulus » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:03 pm

mdana wrote:Have you checked your z offset with the feeler gauge? Is the bed level?

'Z' offset is 0.2 mm. Strictly vanilla! 8-)

Machine is a Pro2. No bed leveling! :)
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby mdana » Fri Dec 06, 2019 12:25 am

Vagulus wrote:
mdana wrote:Have you checked your z offset with the feeler gauge? Is the bed level?

'Z' offset is 0.2 mm. Strictly vanilla! 8-)

Machine is a Pro2. No bed leveling! :)

I know they claim that the bed is leveled at the factory, but have you checked it yourself? Might not be related to the issue your having, but you’ll find that there’s a difference between the center of the bed and each of the corners. Temperature also can have an effect, so check it at printing temp as well.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby Vagulus » Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:11 am

Even if I check that the bed is level and find it not so, there is not way to adjust it.
No way of which I am aware, anyway!
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby mdana » Sun Dec 08, 2019 7:01 am

There are 12 adjustment points on the underside of the bed for leveling. You raise the bed at each point by loosening the nut and tightening the two set screws and lower the bed by loosening the set screws and tightening the nut. I usually start by loosening all of the center screws and then adjusting each corner until roughly level. Check the center (which will probably appear to be high due to rod sag from the weight of the print head) and then adjust the inner points. It’s a tedious process.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby Vagulus » Sun Dec 22, 2019 1:13 am

mdana wrote:I usually start by loosening all of the center screws and then adjusting each corner until roughly level. Check the center (which will probably appear to be high due to rod sag from the weight of the print head) and then adjust the inner points. It’s a tedious process.


If you try leveling anything that way you will very likely be there forever.
Try this Old Fitter's Trick.

Remember that three points define a plane.
1. Set one corner.
2. Set the diagonally opposite corner.
3. Set one other corner.
4. Merely snug-up all other points.

Much less tedious.
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Getting quality finish in First Layer

Postby mdana » Mon Dec 23, 2019 1:01 am

I wish it was that simple, The problem is that the weight of the extruder causes deflection/sag in the rods. Because there’s no center adjustment (where the deflection is the greatest), you need to adjust all 12 points to compensate.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests