Carbon PET-G issues

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
DeftCAD
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:15 am

Carbon PET-G issues

Postby DeftCAD » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:15 pm

I have an N2 with 0.6mm Olson Ruby nozzle, Bondtech drive, glass bed and I'm using 3DLAC on the bed. I'm using S3D to slice. I'm trying to run PET-G Carbon (https://technologyoutlet.co.uk/collections/premium-3d-printer-filament/products/technology-outlet-premium-pet-g-carbon-fibre-filament) but despite my efforts, it keeps sticking to the nozzle then periodically dropping a big blob of material into the print. It starts right away, even printing the skirt: most of the material is laid down on the bed, but a small amount sort of curls up behind the nozzle and sticks. From that point, it just snow-balls until it builds sufficient mass/friction to stick to the print and detach from the nozzle.

I've tried various things:

Bed gap: 0.2 up as far as 0.4mm. About 0.25mm seems to adhere well, but balling up persists
Temp. 240ºc right up to 260º. Doesn't seem to make a difference to balling up.
Speed. Tied as low as 30mm/sec and as high as 70. Doesn't seem to make a difference to balling up.
Extrusion multiplier. I've gone as low as 0.85.

Any suggestions?

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests