Page 1 of 1

Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:11 pm
by zenway9
I have been having a difficult time removing my prints from the raft. I have to take an Exacto Knife to them, and at times can be very unsafe. I used to be able to remove them from the raft with relative ease, but not lately. Not sure if a setting was accidently changed or not.

Does anyone have any helpful hints?

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:14 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Which filament are you using?
Have you carefully checked the distance between nozzle and build plate? That should be about 0.2mm.

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:29 pm
by zenway9
No problems with distance between nozzle and build plate

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:24 pm
by Mecha_Monster
Check the raft gap from model distance on raft settings and the first layer height. What works for me is a 0.10 mm gap and a 0.3 mm first layer height.

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:46 pm
by zenway9
I changed the raft infill from 85% to 75%...seems to be working.

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Mon May 01, 2017 4:07 pm
by walshlg
interesting, you can set the gap from the top of the raft in settings IIRC

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 10:14 pm
by tja
Why do you need to use a raft? I used to print a raft but then found I get better prints without them. Of course you do need to spend some time getting your bed as level as you can get it and nozzle height set up properly.

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:46 pm
by Gwen
Hello tja, I try to print without raft but I encounter problems of grip on the board. I have however set it (the factory setting is completely false) at best, change the particular settings. Personally, I just decreased the speed / 2 and passed the flowrate at 105% for the first layer.