Prints Welded to Raft

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
zenway9
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:24 pm

Prints Welded to Raft

Postby zenway9 » Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:11 pm

I have been having a difficult time removing my prints from the raft. I have to take an Exacto Knife to them, and at times can be very unsafe. I used to be able to remove them from the raft with relative ease, but not lately. Not sure if a setting was accidently changed or not.

Does anyone have any helpful hints?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5742
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:14 am

Which filament are you using?
Have you carefully checked the distance between nozzle and build plate? That should be about 0.2mm.

zenway9
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:24 pm

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby zenway9 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:29 pm

No problems with distance between nozzle and build plate

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby Mecha_Monster » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:24 pm

Check the raft gap from model distance on raft settings and the first layer height. What works for me is a 0.10 mm gap and a 0.3 mm first layer height.

zenway9
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:24 pm

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby zenway9 » Sat Apr 29, 2017 7:46 pm

I changed the raft infill from 85% to 75%...seems to be working.

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby walshlg » Mon May 01, 2017 4:07 pm

interesting, you can set the gap from the top of the raft in settings IIRC

tja
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby tja » Thu May 04, 2017 10:14 pm

Why do you need to use a raft? I used to print a raft but then found I get better prints without them. Of course you do need to spend some time getting your bed as level as you can get it and nozzle height set up properly.

User avatar
Gwen
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: Prints Welded to Raft

Postby Gwen » Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:46 pm

Hello tja, I try to print without raft but I encounter problems of grip on the board. I have however set it (the factory setting is completely false) at best, change the particular settings. Personally, I just decreased the speed / 2 and passed the flowrate at 105% for the first layer.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests