Warping Issue

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
yliao
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:59 pm

Warping Issue

Postby yliao » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:54 pm

I am trying to print a block (8.5 cm by 8.5 cm by 1cm L/W/H) as shown in the attached picture ("Design") with the ultra high quality setting (100% fill, with Brim, Heated bed 60 degree). Some serious warping occurred as shown in attached pictures. Do you have any suggestions on the settings for less warping? I have tried to drop the bed temp after 20 layers which ended with a shifted print and a mess. The Brim didn't reduce the warping as expected, nor did the extra glue on the bed help.
Thanks in advance for your answers!

Design.JPG

IMG_2748.JPG

IMG_2749.JPG

IMG_2750.JPG

IMG_2751.JPG

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5632
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Warping Issue

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:23 pm

What material you are using? Did you print it with Raft?
What are the temperature settings you are using for it?
Have you double confirmed the Z offset before printing?

yliao
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:59 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby yliao » Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:54 pm

Thanks, Vicky! I am using the PLA filament from Raise3D. I didn't use raft but used brim plus glue on the glass. 205 degree filament and 60 degree bed. Yes, Z offset confirmed.

detroitus
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby detroitus » Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:18 pm

As far as bed adhesion with PLA, the best thing I've found is Magigoo. You can get it from Matterhackers. The stuff is heat activated and works a million times better than glue for PLA and ABS. You just have to wait for the glass to actually cool down after the print is complete and the print pops right off.

https://www.matterhackers.com/store/l/m ... k/M9DAG2J4

Beyond that, make sure you have adequate cooling/ airflow on your part when printing with PLA. Are your nozzle vents blowing fully at 100% throughout the build (after the first layer anyway)? They should be. It's also a good idea to leave the top lid of the enclosure off and even the front door open throughout the entire printing process so that it doesn't get too hot. Just off the pictures, it kinda looks like your part was getting a little too hot and needs more cooling.

yliao
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:59 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby yliao » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:51 pm

@detroitus You are right! I left the lid off to print a part of the print and the warp was minimized. I am in the process of the printing the whole thing. Will report back. Thank you!

detroitus
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby detroitus » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:19 pm

If you can add additional active cooling to the part itself as it prints with another fan or something, you might find the quality improved even more.

yliao
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:59 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby yliao » Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:26 pm

@ detroitus Thanks for your help! With the lid off and the door open, the piece came out just fine. No visible warping!

IMG_2756.JPG

detroitus
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: Warping Issue

Postby detroitus » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:22 pm

No problem.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests