Page 1 of 1

Is your PC warping ?

Posted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:55 pm
by Rockman
Lately, my Polycarbonate prints were all warping.

Searched all over website for a solution and came across the following. ....

For a test, I printed the bracket I designed which warped mutiple times prior no matter what I did.

This is similar to using abs juice but quicker...

*Grab a glass plate from a cheap picture frame. I used an 8x10 bought at Walmart.

Clean the glass really well with alcohol then Acetone.

*grab a ABS cap like the one in pic that has a flat end.

*put a teaspoon of Acetone on glass and slowly swirl the flat end of abs cap on glass. You will notice a film of abs forming on glass.

*Once u feel the abs drying and acetone evaporating, immediately stop swirling and move cap off glass.

Go level and Print !

I used NO raft, NO brim, heck even the lid was OFF and there was Zero warping.

Try it out .... Hope it helps.

R.

Re: Is your PC warping ?

Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:29 am
by walshlg
interesting