Any Ideas??? 0.2 nozzle

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Any Ideas??? 0.2 nozzle

Postby Rockman » Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:17 pm

Hello.

I just bought one of these steel 0.2 mm nozzles from here and have a tough time getting it to print properly.

I did set the printer setting to 0.2 and I'm using standard pla.

Do I need to adjust the print temp or distance between Nozzle and Print bed?

I typically use 0.2mm space between bed and 0.4 Nozzle and my N2 print great.


Any ideas please?... Really need help.... Thanks.
Attachments
20161211_131100.jpg

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Any Ideas??? 0.2 nozzle

Postby Mecha_Monster » Sun Dec 11, 2016 8:15 pm

I haven't printed on blue tape using my N2, but I do it a lot with my makerbot; your nozzle is too far from the surface. Usually I set my first layer height about 40% that of the other layers, I think you should go for a 0.08mm or 0.1mm first layer height.

Rockman
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: Any Ideas??? 0.2 nozzle

Postby Rockman » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:01 pm

Thanks Mecha.

So if I am printing with O. 05mm layer height, what should I set my my Nozzle distance to bed?

I know you have some experience with small detailed prints and value your opinion... Thanks.

Also did you reduce the Flow rate as well?
Any reduction in print speed?


I used blue tape because was having trouble making it stick to BuildTak.

User avatar
Mecha_Monster
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:07 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Any Ideas??? 0.2 nozzle

Postby Mecha_Monster » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:19 pm

Commonly I set my first layer at 0.08mm and 6mm/s, no modifications to the flowrate


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests