Cannot pause / resume more than once

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Charles
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby Charles » Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:40 am

I did a pause/resume successfully to switch filament colors. The screen will keep saying "resuming print..." while it continues to print. There is no way to hit pause again. I can go into tune / utilities / print, etc... But cannot hit the pause/stop button anymore.

I am on the latest firmwares.

Zettlinger
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:48 am
Location: Roosendaal, Netherlands

Re: Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby Zettlinger » Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:54 pm

the pause is not instant, it will have a full buffer with the pause command added as last... if it has long simple lines it can take a while for the print to stop. on short lines it will end faster (needs more codes for same distance)

Charles
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby Charles » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:14 am

oh, sorry I wasn't more clear, it did pause and let me resume but that screen that say "resuming print" never goes away, so i cann't hit pause again

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby walshlg » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:49 pm

yes you can't pause again because it doesn't reset the screen

checktest
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby checktest » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:36 pm

if this is true, this should be fixed

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6962
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Cannot pause / resume more than once

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Dec 16, 2016 8:19 am

We got a another report of this problem yesterday. We will check where the problem is.

If you meet such problem, and do need to do pause immediately. Please check the voltage of your battery. If you battery is fully charged, you can shoot off the main power and try a power resume.
If you only want to change a filament, you can cut the current one off, and insert a new one to push the current one down.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests