Rough prints against support material

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Hellsbellsidaho
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 1:29 am

Rough prints against support material

Postby Hellsbellsidaho » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:44 pm

When I print ABS against HIPS support material the start of the ABS comes out horrible. Anybody have any suggestions to improve the transition? I have attached of photo of a recent print.
Attachments
IMG_1385(Edited).jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5837
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Rough prints against support material

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 24, 2018 1:56 am

Does your HIPS dissolve easily?
Your model seems not having enough support for overhang surfaces. Try dense layer for support if your HIPS is easy to remove.

zemlin
Posts: 419
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Rough prints against support material

Postby zemlin » Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:13 pm

Check your separation layers. For disolvable support you should have separation at zero.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest