more teething problems

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:31 pm

trouble with being new to 3D printing is not knowing why we are having problems
this is a part for a clicky pen of thingyivers this is supposed to be round but always on the left had side it is very rough I have printer larger cylinders and are all ok printed a model for my grandaughter today and this had similar signs on the left hand side
barrel.gif

the rest of the tube was smooth

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:42 pm

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:45 pm

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:47 pm

If I was to print a small tube net to this would that work

stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:48 pm

big thanks jetguy have you got your N1 yet

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:53 pm

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:03 pm

good because I'm having a few problems with printing a clicky pen off thingiverse and was hoping to get some info of you guys

stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 11:04 pm

on my own no chance but with help everychance
thanks stephen

User avatar
Trhuster
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:01 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: more teething problems

Postby Trhuster » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:04 am

stephen_b1 wrote:good because I'm having a few problems with printing a clicky pen off thingiverse and was hoping to get some info of you guys


What is the problem you have?

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: more teething problems

Postby John@Raise3D » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:11 am

stephen_b1 wrote:trouble with being new to 3D printing is not knowing why we are having problems
this is a part for a clicky pen of thingyivers this is supposed to be round but always on the left had side it is very rough I have printer larger cylinders and are all ok printed a model for my grandaughter today and this had similar signs on the left hand side
barrel.gif

the rest of the tube was smooth


2 problems from the picture.
1: oozing and stringing.
Increase the retraction material amount to 3mm under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
Check 'avoid traveling through holes' under under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
2. blobs and glitch
Slow down the print and increase cooling to the model.
Lower flowrate by a little bit.

Andy Cohen
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby Andy Cohen » Wed Apr 06, 2016 5:27 pm

John@Raise3D wrote:
stephen_b1 wrote:trouble with being new to 3D printing is not knowing why we are having problems
this is a part for a clicky pen of thingyivers this is supposed to be round but always on the left had side it is very rough I have printer larger cylinders and are all ok printed a model for my grandaughter today and this had similar signs on the left hand side
barrel.gif

the rest of the tube was smooth


2 problems from the picture.
1: oozing and stringing.
Increase the retraction material amount to 3mm under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
Check 'avoid traveling through holes' under under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
2. blobs and glitch
Slow down the print and increase cooling to the model.
Lower flowrate by a little bit.

How does one increase downward cooling given the stock approach?

stephen_b1
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:51 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby stephen_b1 » Wed Apr 06, 2016 6:38 pm

Trhuster, Basically I cannot get the parts to fit together I will do another topic for this later

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: more teething problems

Postby John@Raise3D » Thu Apr 07, 2016 2:42 am

Andy Cohen wrote:
John@Raise3D wrote:
stephen_b1 wrote:trouble with being new to 3D printing is not knowing why we are having problems
this is a part for a clicky pen of thingyivers this is supposed to be round but always on the left had side it is very rough I have printer larger cylinders and are all ok printed a model for my grandaughter today and this had similar signs on the left hand side
barrel.gif

the rest of the tube was smooth


2 problems from the picture.
1: oozing and stringing.
Increase the retraction material amount to 3mm under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
Check 'avoid traveling through holes' under under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
2. blobs and glitch
Slow down the print and increase cooling to the model.
Lower flowrate by a little bit.

How does one increase downward cooling given the stock approach?


2 ways of doing this.
First is to change to a more powerful fan (12V). Please select 35mm*35mm*10mm one to match the dimension of stock fan cover.
Second is to apply a 3rd fan to blowing downward at the model. We have 2 extra slots for fans on the board and you can control it through ideaMaker.

Andy Cohen
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: more teething problems

Postby Andy Cohen » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:45 pm

John@Raise3D wrote:
Andy Cohen wrote:
John@Raise3D wrote:
2 problems from the picture.
1: oozing and stringing.
Increase the retraction material amount to 3mm under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
Check 'avoid traveling through holes' under under 'ooz' tab in 'advance'.
2. blobs and glitch
Slow down the print and increase cooling to the model.
Lower flowrate by a little bit.

How does one increase downward cooling given the stock approach?


2 ways of doing this.
First is to change to a more powerful fan (12V). Please select 35mm*35mm*10mm one to match the dimension of stock fan cover.
Second is to apply a 3rd fan to blowing downward at the model. We have 2 extra slots for fans on the board and you can control it through ideaMaker.

Good answer. I did the later. It enhanced PLA reliability and print quality 100%! It also helps with ABS and with PETG.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests