Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:36 am

An earlier thread raised the idea of using Ultimaker's CURA Slicer with my Pro2 instead of ideaMaker. Having downloaded Cura 4.3.0 and having had a little play with it has raised another question. Does the gCode the Ultimaker software produce work with a Pro2? There is a setting for an N2 Plus Dual but none for a Pro2.
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

Elliesh5
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 6:50 pm

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Elliesh5 » Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 pm

The printers support for different file formats and compatibility with many 3D printers. Supported file formats are STL, OBJ, X3D and 3MF.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Vagulus » Tue Jun 02, 2020 1:03 am

Thanks for that, but you didn't get the question. :(
I would like to know whether the gCode produced by the Ultimaker Cura 4.6.1 Slicer is compatible with a Raise3D Pro2 Dual Extruder Printer.
Thanks
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

Patronus
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Patronus » Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:26 am

I managed to get my Pro2+ working with Cura. This is what I did:

1. Download and extract the latest zip file from this thread and follow the instructions. You may have to join the forum to get access to the zip file. https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/27542-raise3d-pro2-cura-4/

2. In Cura under printer settings use this start g-code:

G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z0.2 F300
G1 X5 Y5 F2400
G92 E0
G1 X80 Y5 F600 E30
G1 X110 Y5 F4800
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...

and this end g-code:

M221 T0 S100
M104 S0
M140 S0
M107
G91
G1 E-1 F300
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F9000.00
G28 X0 Y0
M84
G90

...and it worked for me. Except that my Pro2+ underextruded badly with a .8mm nozzle when I used Cura (the job called for a big nozzle) and I gave up because the job was urgent and I had no time to experiment. I'm sure it will work fine with a .4mm nozzle though. I'll revisit it at some point.
Of course you'll have to create all your own filament profiles in Cura.

skiani
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:32 pm

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby skiani » Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:37 pm

Hi, is there a link for the zip config file? No download option in this thread. Thanks

tja
Posts: 207
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby tja » Fri Sep 25, 2020 8:05 pm

Why would you want to? What features/performance advantage do you expect to gain from using Cura?

I'm not saying that ideaMaker is the best thing since sliced bread (pun intended), but I find it feature-rich, intuitive for the most part and fast. I particularly like the remote camera feature and the phone app, which I use on nearly every print.

Kryptor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:43 pm

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Kryptor » Tue Dec 22, 2020 4:48 pm

I am also trying to use my Pro2 with Cura. I've tried using the start and end gcode above but the extruders don't extrude. The print head moves around X,Y,Z but the extruder steppers don't turn at all. Did Raise3D do something in the newest Pro2 firmware version? Or maybe the newest Cura is the issue.

Has anyone had success with the newest versions of Cura (4.8) and Pro2 firmware?

Kryptor
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:43 pm

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby Kryptor » Tue Dec 22, 2020 9:09 pm

Update:
For some reason the Pro2 became glitched and none of the extruder steppers would turn when trying to unload filament. I restarted the printer to fix that issue. After spending some time in the depths of Google and some trial and error, I have finally succeeded.

This is what worked for me:
WARNING THIS START G-CODE REQUIRES BOTH EXTRUDERS TO BE HEATED
*This code enables the left extruder (T0) at the end. It may glitch if your print starts with the right extruder (T1).
*This code retracts the filament 2mm (G1 E-2) before switching extruders. This will cause a gap in the print at the start if you don't run a skirt to prime nozzles.

START G-CODE:
G21
G90
M104 T0 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0, 0}
M104 T1 S{material_print_temperature_layer_0, 1}
M82
M107
T0
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z0.2 F300
G1 X5 Y5 F2400
G92 E0
G1 X80 Y5 F600 E30
G1 X100 Y5 F4800
G92 E0
T1
G4 P3000
G92 E0
G1 X175 Y5 F600 E30
G1 X195 Y5 F4800
G92 E0
T0
G92 E0
G4 P2000
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...

END G-CODE:
M221 T0 S100
M221 T1 S100
M104 T0 S0
M104 T1 S0
M140 S0
M107
G91
G1 E-1 F300
G1 Z+1 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F5000.00
G28 X0 Y0
M84
G90

CJensen
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2021 7:26 am

Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2

Postby CJensen » Tue Nov 15, 2022 7:20 am

"Re: Using Ultimaker Cura with a Pro2
Postby tja » Fri Sep 25, 2020 8:05 pm

Why would you want to? What features/performance advantage do you expect to gain from using Cura?"


Tree Support


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest