ERROR: Network not connected

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:17 pm

mike wrote:the support does not want to help in germany


You can contact your supplier to get support. If your supplier is not helping you, please let us know at inquiry@raise3d.com.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:22 pm

mdana wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
mdana wrote:I determined that the internal network cable on the printer is faulty. When I connect a network cable directly into the touchscreen, it connects to the network without any issues
You can access the plug on the bottom of the touchscreen by loosening the two screws at the base of the cable cover and sliding the cover down.


Please feel free to contact our support to get a new cable covered by warranty.

Thanks, they are sending out a replacement. Hopefully I can replace it without tipping the machine on it’s side.


I'm afraid that you may need to lay the printer down on side. Because you can only reach to the Ethernet port from the bottom of the printer.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:28 pm

maybe he could overlap him half into the air next to the table?
is there a picture from below?

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mdana » Fri Dec 13, 2019 12:52 am

Unless the cable runs diagonally across the bottom, I think I can reach it (the printer is on a table). I'm just worried that tipping it onto it's side might throw the gantry out of alignment or something. I've spent the last month or so getting everything dialed in.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:12 pm

The cable starts from right back corner with the Ethernet port to left front corner inside touchscreen. You will need to loosen the screws for the Ethernet port and also cut the zip ties secured the old cable. It will be hard to do all those without lay the printer down on side.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Sat Dec 14, 2019 7:58 pm

so mdana and i have to test if its not the cable. it could be the back port.
i think this is the moving part which could lead into trouble instead of the network cable?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:40 pm

We provide Ethernet cable together with the port. It is one end of the cable.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:42 am

thats fine. so i have to ask my german vendor for it?
is there an SKU/Order number or RMA case?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Dec 17, 2019 9:19 pm

The SKU# is [S]5.09.00139 Ethernet Cable.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Tue Dec 17, 2019 10:53 pm

okay, can my dealer order it for free?
the printer is about 1 month old..

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Dec 18, 2019 10:54 pm

I believe it should still be covered under warranty?

Flole
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Flole » Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:07 pm

I'm having this exact same issue. I have verified the ethernet cable with a proper cable testing device that indicated that the cable is working properly. I have done additional tests that indicate this is an issue that only appears when the device is connected with a Gigabit Ethernet connection. Setting it to 100Mbit/s it works properly but as soon as I run

Code: Select all

ethtool -s eth0 speed 1000 duplex full
it drops the connection and only gets an ethernet connection for a fraction of a second (this can be seen on the switch, the LED goes on and after a short time it goes off again). I have also tested this with 2 different switches from 2 different manufacturers (one enterprise switch and one cheap consumer device) and both had the same issue. This indicates an issue in the Firmware. Could you please investigate and fix this with an update?

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:44 pm

yes its a sw bug!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Apr 13, 2020 10:44 pm

Please try edit the Port Speed to be 100M under Ethernet on touchscreen and see how it works.
https://support.raise3d.com/RaiseTouch/ ... 7-743.html

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Mon Apr 13, 2020 10:51 pm

i tried all combination of parameters and it causes errors in nearly all cases.
try HP procurve switches or SMC with straigth through cable and AUTO-MDIX/1000mbit Ports

Flole
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Flole » Thu Apr 16, 2020 12:27 pm

For me the 100M Full Duplex work better, but that is not a solution, it's only a dirty workaround.

I also use a HP Switch (Model 1910-48G) but also with a simple unmanaged Switch the issue is the same.

Jetguy
Posts: 3085
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Jetguy » Thu Apr 16, 2020 4:00 pm

Flole wrote:For me the 100M Full Duplex work better, but that is not a solution, it's only a dirty workaround.

I also use a HP Switch (Model 1910-48G) but also with a simple unmanaged Switch the issue is the same.


I am in no way trying to defend Raise3D, my only intent is to get you working- if that's even possible.
The 2 known limitations are the extension wiring inside the printer to extended the RJ45 cable to the rear of the printer and then the custom pcDuino mainboard that is in fact the front panel computer. It was speculated and then more or less proven, that somehow in the design, the the board has some less than ideal signal problems with the ethernet interface. The "fix" would be a costly redesign of the board. At best, the workaround was to:
#1 eliminate the extension wiring as a source of further signal degredation by directly plugging known good cable into the mainboard port.
#2 Further limiting both sides of the interface to 100mbps to prevent the corrupt packets and eventual interface failure.

It's a really simple concept. The chip might be capable of gig speeds, but due to manufacturing and or design "limitations", the board simply is known to produce corrupt packets. Corrupt packets then cause issues in the OS and network stack when the poor little ARM processor is trying to make sense of all this noise just fills the network stack of the OS trying to get a good set of information and eventually the network stack crashes. That's why you might at first see such a connection act like it's going to work, but in real world usage it just craps out.

This also easily explains why the Wifi interface does not have the same problem. I'm not saying it's perfect either, but again, we know, it's proven, it's not been fixed to customer satsifaction, there is a limit on the Ethernet port.

Again, the simple answer is, if you connect a modern switch, hub, router, or other network device that either attempts to auto negotiate a rate, or just flat out defaults to a high rate, then the wired network connection is flooded with corrupted packets, that causes major issues and ultimately the connection fails. The workaround is to rate limit the physical interface in such a way to not invoke the level of corruption that comes at higher speeds and kind of "get by". Since this is a physical layer problem, depending on firmware, hardware, length, reflections and so forth all determines how affected any given network might be. Also being a physical layer problem, not exactly something you can fix.

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mdana » Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:36 am

On my Pro2 Plus, the extension cable that runs from the board to the back of the printer was bad. I was able to get a new cable under warranty, but never got around to installing it and just connected the Ethernet cable directly to the board.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby mike » Fri Apr 17, 2020 11:56 am

if so i need a new cable send to germany!
the problem does not occur with load.
also it is possible to sometimes user 1000gigabit which works fine for a while.
but if you fiddle with settings it causes problems.
so currently it works fine with gigabit. its a software problem!

Flole
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: ERROR: Network not connected

Postby Flole » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:07 pm

If that cable is indeed the issue (which I highly doubt as my tester would have indicated any issues with it) I would also need a cable send to Germany ;)

I'm more interested about what physical layer problem this might be, I didn't really look at the board yet to follow the traces and see wha could cause this. Not all issues require costly redesigns, sometimes additional shielding will do or less resistance in certain paths. Even if that might violate the specification, if it's more stable than the other solution it is still better.


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests