Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:37 am

Hello everyone !

My Pro 2 Plus cannot print at 0.15 mm or lower layer heights, it is underextruding, sometimes clicking and jamming completely...
This does not happen at 0.2 mm or higher layer heights ! (well sometimes it is clogging but it is not systematic like it is at 0.1 mm)

The problem appears with multiple slicers (Ideamaker, PrusaSlicer) and filaments (PLA from different brand).

What's even weirder is that, even when I print in 0.1 mm layer height, the first layer is printed at 0.2 mm layer height but is also underextruded :?

Any idea what could be the cause, please ?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5463
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Aug 06, 2019 11:03 pm

Any picture can show the printing result at higher layer heights and lower layer heights?

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:59 am

20190807_165054.jpg
0.1 mm layer height, under extrusion then stopped extruding

20190807_165533.jpg
0.25 mm layer height


Here are pictures of two similar pieces (same thickness normally), the first one is printed at 0.1 mm, you can see the under extruded last printed layers and that it is not finished (only a few layers were printed before the extrusion stopped).

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5463
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:15 am

Is there any chance that you can share the gcode files sliced by 0.25mm and 01mm with us? From the pictures, the result does look weird.

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:30 am

G-code for a simple coin, 0.2 vs 0.1 mm layer height, sliced with PrusaSlicer and Ideamaker
First layer height is 0.2 mm in both cases.

Coin.STL
STL file
(12.19 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
IM_Coin 0.1 mm.gcode
Ideamaker 0.1 mm
(145.73 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
IM_Coin 0.2 mm.gcode
Ideamaker 0.2 mm
(83.12 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
PS_Coin 0.1 mm.gcode
PrusaSlicer 0.1 mm
(152.79 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Attachments
PS_Coin 0.2 mm.gcode
PrusaSlicer 0.2 mm
(94.87 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:35 am

IM_Coin 0.1 mm.data
(28.24 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
IM_Coin 0.2 mm.data
(28.22 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:35 am

Just tried to print this ball bearing at 0.1 mm layer height
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:143467

You can clearly see in this picture that there is under extrusion, right from the start of the print :
20190809_113024.jpg

_Seifer_
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby _Seifer_ » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:06 pm

Any ideas, please?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5463
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:42 am

We have compared your profile with the default High Quality - 0.1mm layer height one. Some of your settings are a lot faster than default settings, some are even more than double.
Would you like to restore the setting in default profile and run a test print?


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest