Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

walleywalker
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:02 pm

Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby walleywalker » Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:58 pm

Can we all agree that paying $4,000 USD for a 3D printer that advertises an included camera in the year of 2018, and realizing that you had a better camera in your flip phone from 2007 is a bit disappointing?

Raised - Is the apparent terrible resolution in the included camera in the Pro2 line a result of a cheap camera, or a result of the image quality being reduced so as not to require too much bandwidth for monitoring and streaming?

I would REALLY like to upgrade my camera if it is a hardware limitation.

User avatar
Korni
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:11 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Korni » Tue Nov 27, 2018 6:36 pm

No, we don't talk better about the camera quality .... it's a disgrace for such a high priced 3D printer, unfortunately
Pro2+ Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4952
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:03 pm

The camera itself can reach to QXGA (2048*1536) for still picture. And video feed goes up to SXGA (1280*1024). But considering the USB bandwidth and network traffic, we limit it to be 320*240.

User avatar
Spud
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:18 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Spud » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:12 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:The camera itself can reach to QXGA (2048*1536) for still picture. And video feed goes up to SXGA (1280*1024). But considering the USB bandwidth and network traffic, we limit it to be 320*240.


Any plans to see the printer at full resolution locally/not through the cloud?
Maybe a locally served address/server accessible through the same network as the device?
California, USA
R3D Pro2

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Shelton » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:15 pm

Main tablet processor can't stand it with data processing from the printer. It means lags or not responding behavior...

walleywalker
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:02 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby walleywalker » Tue Nov 27, 2018 11:14 pm

Wait, so you're telling me a camera was put into the product and bottle-necked to the point that the image is difficult to discern because of processing limitations? Change the hardware to accommodate and pass the cost on to your customer for gosh darn sake if you're going to advertise a camera on a product in 2018!!

What an incredible disappointment - What an utter strategic miss on your product development and business team's efforts to usher a camera into your next gen Pro2 product at the behest of your customers wishes for over 2 years.

Without question your lack of stated capture resolution in the camera on the product page is omissive at best, and manipulative of prospective customers at worst.

Shame on Raise3D and shame on me for not digging further before buying. :x :x

EldRick
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby EldRick » Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:42 pm

Raise3D appears to have become a one-hit wonder, and with no spare parts to keep the one hit running.

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Shelton » Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:53 pm

The brick is yours ;) but yes they should do something with that...

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4952
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Nov 29, 2018 7:36 pm

Spud wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:The camera itself can reach to QXGA (2048*1536) for still picture. And video feed goes up to SXGA (1280*1024). But considering the USB bandwidth and network traffic, we limit it to be 320*240.


Any plans to see the printer at full resolution locally/not through the cloud?
Maybe a locally served address/server accessible through the same network as the device?


We are trying to figure whether we have any chance to improve the resolution.
The limitation is due to USB and Network, not related to Cloud. Even under local network, the higher resolution will still take more bandwidth of the network which will cause the video cannot be played flawlessly.

User avatar
Spud
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:18 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Spud » Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:28 pm

the higher resolution will still take more bandwidth of the network


When you say 'bandwidth' are you referring to the CPU cycle of the machine?

If the cam was broadcasting over wifi as the machine can it wouldn't compete with data to and from the printer when using a USB loaded with the gcode right?
California, USA
R3D Pro2

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Shelton » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:56 am

The tablet is too slow other words...

EldRick
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby EldRick » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:29 pm

You could add a $50 Retail USB-to-wi-fi adapter, which should add increased bandwidth and resolution and allow one to view the camera from most computers or phones without any use of the printer's processor at all.
Viewing a camera on the printer display is senseless, and most people would prefer to monitor printing in a browser without requiring iM.

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Shelton » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:36 pm

I'm using the separate server with the camera and remote access. Also with IM. I can pause print on cancel or adjust something.

User avatar
Spud
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:18 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Spud » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:10 pm

Shelton wrote:I'm using the separate server with the camera and remote access. Also with IM. I can pause print on cancel or adjust something.

Yea?
Please go on.....fill us in on the juicy details....and IM?
As in "Print complete" message to the phone?

This would be like the best stocking stuffer.
How?
California, USA
R3D Pro2

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Shelton » Sat Dec 01, 2018 5:38 pm

TeamViewer type this into browser and everything will be simple.

walleywalker
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:02 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby walleywalker » Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:20 am

@Vicky Does the system have the power to do a photo per minute at full camera resolution and store to an external USB for post processing of time-lapses by a dedicated PC?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4952
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:31 am

Spud wrote:
the higher resolution will still take more bandwidth of the network


When you say 'bandwidth' are you referring to the CPU cycle of the machine?

If the cam was broadcasting over wifi as the machine can it wouldn't compete with data to and from the printer when using a USB loaded with the gcode right?


With the current resolution, will take network to 100-200KB/s, still affordable for LAN. When resolution reaches to 640*480, the bandwidth needs will reach to 500-900KB/s.

User avatar
Spud
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:18 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Spud » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:21 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:With the current resolution, will take network to 100-200KB/s, still affordable for LAN. When resolution reaches to 640*480, the bandwidth needs will reach to 500-900KB/s.


Someone needs to help the engineers. If adding quality parts cant reach their potential due to poor engineering, thats a cost the consumer and the company shares. That's not a business a sustainable model.

Can anything be added to the camera so that it has its own web server independently of the motherboard?
An add-on? Or maybe it needs to be a completely different cam/webcam.
California, USA
R3D Pro2

walleywalker
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:02 pm

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby walleywalker » Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:58 pm

Bump. Want to keep this issue front and center for a solution from Raise3D.

Kraken3d
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:59 am

Re: Can we talk about the Pro2 camera quality?

Postby Kraken3d » Fri Dec 14, 2018 4:48 am

I agree, this is a terrible setting. Had anyone swapped the camera out with a non handicapped one? I'd like to have time lapse video that doesn't look like it's from 1981.


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests