Page 1 of 2

Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:05 pm
by E3printable
Hi all !

I have had major issues with heatcreep in the Pro2 hotend, both with PLA and ABS. So I set out to fix it as simple as possible.

And here are my findings:

Problem: Heatcreep due to lack of cooling over the fins on the hotend leads to clogs. This due to poor design with servo blocking the airflow and so on. Nothing to do with that now, so stop the complaining, and look for solutions...

Solution: Install spacer to move the side fans 5mm out, and let air move over the fins on the hotend. This secures a steady flow of air over the fins, allowing the fan in front do what it is suppose to do. I also added a small angle on the spacers to compensate for the moving of the part cooling out from the nozzle.

I have tested this with PLA and ABS and now my problems are gone :)

IMG_20181001_204616.jpg
The pink thing is my prototype


Please download the files from here:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3130989

To maximize the cooling the front fan mount should be modified with a bigger opening to allow more air to move through, and decrease the backpressure on the fan. This will be the next step...

Sincerely
Even Andersen
e3printable.no

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:49 pm
by Shelton
Looks cool. Do you have better pictures?

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:48 pm
by E3printable
Shelton wrote:Looks cool. Do you have better pictures?

Hi Shelton

Here are some new pics of the parts printed in ABS this time :)
IMG_20181002_211518.jpg

IMG_20181002_211501.jpg

IMG_20181002_211456.jpg

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:51 pm
by Shelton
Thank you very much!

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:35 am
by E3printable
My current project is getting more air to flow from the front fan and over the cold end of the hotend. See my videos below.

All files will be on Thingiverse when I have tested them. The video is shot this morning, just after mounting.

Stock:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q5zR6bmPKM8

New design:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0r5xVZMCZUg

Sincerely
Even Andersen
e3printable.no

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:42 am
by Shelton
Good job. Raise you should add this mod to your model.

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:05 pm
by Shelton
Ok working very good. One thing more: left fan is only 0.2 mm from the edge of Z adjustment and X limit sensor... is very tight at my PRO PLUS 2.

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:38 am
by E3printable
Shelton wrote:Ok working very good. One thing more: left fan is only 0.2 mm from the edge of Z adjustment and X limit sensor... is very tight at my PRO PLUS 2.


Thanks Shelton

Could you send me a picture so I can see if there is something different from mine? This can easily be fixed by me by adjusting the angle a few more degrees.

Sincerely
Even Andersen
e3printable.no

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:10 am
by Shelton
IMG_2877.jpeg

IMG_2875.jpeg

IMG_2874.jpeg

IMG_2878.jpeg

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:49 pm
by E3printable
I will check this as soon as my machine is done with this 12hr PLA test print. 11hrs so far, and no hickups :) The new fan setup seems do be doing its job

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 5:52 pm
by Shelton
Working very well indeed! I'm really happy with it!

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:12 pm
by E3printable
Here is the new fanduct for those who wish to test it out them selves. I find my steppers also feels a bit cooler with this as they do not have to fight on the brink of heatcreep all the time.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3136754

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:29 pm
by Shelton
Amazing. thank you! I will test it soon.

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:24 pm
by Korni
What new screws did I need for your front fanduct, 3mm ? How long ? 4 screws, correct?
And for your Raise3D Pro2 Anti-HEATCREEP (HotEnd) how many, how long screws, 3mm ?

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:34 pm
by E3printable
Korni wrote:What new screws did I need for your latest fanduct, 3mm ? How long ? 4 screws, correct?

Just use the original screws, and screw them straight into the ABS

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:54 pm
by Korni
THX
And for your Raise3D Pro2 Anti-HEATCREEP (HotEnd) how many, how long screws, 3mm ?
I need 2 pieces, each one for both Hotends?

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:03 pm
by E3printable
Files for the Spacers for the side fans have been updated on Thingiverse. Added 2,5 degrees and now I have a few mm space to prevent colliding with the Z axis limit switch assembly. Great thanks to Shelton for pointing this out :)

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:04 pm
by E3printable
Korni wrote:THX
And for your Raise3D Pro2 Anti-HEATCREEP (HotEnd) how many, how long screws, 3mm ?
I need 2 pieces, each one for both Hotends?


I used M3x16
EDIT: I saw that with the new version of the mod the lower screw can be M3x12

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:03 am
by Shelton
Ok pictures with new mods:
IMG_2883.jpeg

IMG_2882.jpeg


Now we have nice gap between side fan and Z - axis adjustment ;)

Few more:

IMG_2887.jpeg

IMG_2888.jpeg


And extruder cooling:
IMG_2885.jpeg

Re: Simple fix for better cooling

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:06 am
by Shelton
One more:
IMG_2886.jpeg