Search found 6 matches

by _Seifer_
Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:06 pm
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Any ideas, please?
by _Seifer_
Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:35 am
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Just tried to print this ball bearing at 0.1 mm layer height
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:143467

You can clearly see in this picture that there is under extrusion, right from the start of the print :
20190809_113024.jpg
by _Seifer_
Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:35 am
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

IM_Coin 0.1 mm.data
(28.24 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
IM_Coin 0.2 mm.data
(28.22 KiB) Downloaded 85 times
by _Seifer_
Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:30 am
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

G-code for a simple coin, 0.2 vs 0.1 mm layer height, sliced with PrusaSlicer and Ideamaker
First layer height is 0.2 mm in both cases.

Coin.STL
STL file
(12.19 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
IM_Coin 0.1 mm.gcode
Ideamaker 0.1 mm
(145.73 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
IM_Coin 0.2 mm.gcode
Ideamaker 0.2 mm
(83.12 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
PS_Coin 0.1 mm.gcode
PrusaSlicer 0.1 mm
(152.79 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
by _Seifer_
Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:59 am
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Re: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

20190807_165054.jpg
0.1 mm layer height, under extrusion then stopped extruding

20190807_165533.jpg
0.25 mm layer height


Here are pictures of two similar pieces (same thickness normally), the first one is printed at 0.1 mm, you can see the under extruded last printed layers and that it is not finished (only a few layers were printed before the extrusion stopped).
by _Seifer_
Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:37 am
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm
Replies: 10
Views: 2140

Under extrusion at layer heights lower than 0.2 mm

Hello everyone ! My Pro 2 Plus cannot print at 0.15 mm or lower layer heights, it is underextruding, sometimes clicking and jamming completely... This does not happen at 0.2 mm or higher layer heights ! (well sometimes it is clogging but it is not systematic like it is at 0.1 mm) The problem appears...

Go to advanced search