Search found 103 matches

by crimsonyoshi
Fri May 17, 2019 2:36 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Extruder heights while printing raft?
Replies: 13
Views: 180

Re: Extruder heights while printing raft?

Hi Elliott My Pro2 (I don't know what printer you use) uses the Left Nozzle as default to print the model. Unless, when you imported your STL into ideaMaker, you specifically assigned the printing of the model to the Right Nozzle that is what will happen. IMHO you are making it hard for yourself. C...
by crimsonyoshi
Wed May 15, 2019 8:15 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Changing "First Layer" Settings
Replies: 7
Views: 97

Re: Changing "First Layer" Settings

Nice to see you over on the print settings boards!

Looks like you're using a raft with support. You'd want to increase the density of your support, and use dense support. For my finer PLA prints (using PLA as support as well) I have my values set to 70% and 90% respectively.
by crimsonyoshi
Tue May 14, 2019 9:32 pm
Forum: General
Topic: Consistent print failure due to poor layering
Replies: 11
Views: 193

Re: Consistent print failure due to poor layering

Plastic brands matter. I've had a lot of success with Raise3D PLA on my machine, and anything from Polymaker. I tried a MH PLA last summer, and managed to end up with a PLA volcano in the morning. That said, other people have had good success with MH, so results will vary.
by crimsonyoshi
Tue May 14, 2019 9:28 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Pro2 - Importing Setting to Right Extruder
Replies: 2
Views: 78

Re: Pro2 - Importing Setting to Right Extruder

In your slicing template, you can specify which nozzle to use for your model, infill and support. If it's importing the settings to your model, copy those to your support tab (if it's support material you're using there) and set the support to the right nozzle. Restore your settings for your left no...
by crimsonyoshi
Tue May 14, 2019 9:26 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Extruder heights while printing raft?
Replies: 13
Views: 180

Re: Extruder heights while printing raft?

The raft option will be under the support tab of your slice profile. Make sure the support nozzle is set to the correct one (as you have options for left, right or both in a dropdown window)
by crimsonyoshi
Tue May 14, 2019 9:25 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Other brand materials setting
Replies: 8
Views: 627

Re: Other brand materials setting

I have used Polymaker because it was on the list. I have had pretty good results with the PolyMax. Not so much with the PolySupport but I will keep trying. There are only 3 profiles on the page you sited for PRO2. I know there are plans to add more but *when* will more be added? Check my post histo...
by crimsonyoshi
Tue May 14, 2019 9:23 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Max Bed Temp 70?
Replies: 4
Views: 64

Re: Max Bed Temp 70?

I've had my bed temperature at 110 on my Pro2. There is a setting in idea maker to put a ceiling on the temperatures which comes through with a slice. Check and make sure that's not set to 70, and as Vicky said, try changing the temperature on the print on the touchscreen.
by crimsonyoshi
Wed May 01, 2019 4:38 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??
Replies: 16
Views: 592

Re: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??

Sounds like a good plan of attack for now. If you're still having trouble after doing a bed level, give tech support a call. You can also direct them to this forum thread so they can get a little more backstory.
by crimsonyoshi
Tue Apr 30, 2019 5:02 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??
Replies: 16
Views: 592

Re: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??

Even with a double rod, you'd still have some sag. The weight would be distributed better, but the cut off here really is how much tolerance is enough. When you're printing down to 0.01mm layer height, then 0.01mm matters. Much lower than that and it shouldn't matter. Let me link a thread for you as...
by crimsonyoshi
Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:50 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Supports
Replies: 14
Views: 477

Re: Supports

That's certainly getting there! Try a vertical offset down layer of 1. That will separate the support layer from the model layer by one layer height, and should allow for better model adhesion as opposed to model-support adhesion. The only other thing I can see is with a lot of those lines going aro...
by crimsonyoshi
Tue Apr 30, 2019 4:32 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Long Print Time with Pro2?
Replies: 5
Views: 162

Re: Long Print Time with Pro2?

I've seen a few posts here and there commenting on the Pro2 taking longer to print something compared to other printer brands. First thing to check is if you're using the latest software and motion control firmware. Second is a much longer answer. Condensed, it comes down to what the slicing softwar...
by crimsonyoshi
Thu Apr 25, 2019 7:50 pm
Forum: Pro2 Series
Topic: Z Axis extremly slow
Replies: 2
Views: 105

Re: Z Axis extremly slow

It definitely shouldn't take a minute for 1 cm. Try updating to the current motion firmware as well (0-0-66), and if that doesn't work, give tech support a call.
by crimsonyoshi
Wed Apr 24, 2019 4:03 pm
Forum: General
Topic: Soluble Support Material
Replies: 6
Views: 213

Re: Soluble Support Material

0.04mm gap is definitely tight. That might be a problem with the regular tolerance of material expansion / contraction during printing. Your best bet there is to allow for a slightly bigger tolerance, and print the green as one part, and blue as a second separate part to fit together later. Or, try ...
by crimsonyoshi
Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:32 pm
Forum: General
Topic: Soluble Support Material
Replies: 6
Views: 213

Re: Soluble Support Material

Depends on your print orientation! If you printed that rotated 90 degrees such that the green piece is up in the air (along the Z-axis), you can use support structure which begins on the "top" of the blue bit, and ends just below the green bit, and would be easy to push out after the fact....
by crimsonyoshi
Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:38 pm
Forum: General
Topic: Soluble Support Material
Replies: 6
Views: 213

Re: Soluble Support Material

Truthfully I've stayed away from soluble stuff. PLA support for PLA plastic works great. PolySupport works great for a slew of other model materials too. No chemicals needed, just pull them apart at room temperature.
by crimsonyoshi
Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:35 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Supports
Replies: 14
Views: 477

Re: Supports

That moment you type something, and have to re-log in so it all vanishes. Bleh. Truthfully I'm just using the default Raise3D profile included with 3.3.0 (as I'm not running 3.4.0 yet). I've only increased the density of both the regular support layers and dense support layers from default values. F...
by crimsonyoshi
Wed Apr 17, 2019 9:15 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??
Replies: 16
Views: 592

Re: Ramp to Print Surface in Raft Printing??

The bed shouldn't move along the z-axis until it's ready to go up a layer, or unless it's z-hopping. I can verify with my Pro2 Plus that Z-hop always returns the bed to the initial height after nozzle travel. (I've got a polycarbonate thread in this forum with pictures - which I need to update again...
by crimsonyoshi
Wed Apr 17, 2019 9:00 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Supports
Replies: 14
Views: 477

Re: Supports

Not entirely true. I've got pictures in older threads here using PLA support on PLA models, and the support comes right off leaving a fairly nice face on the model. I'll give that it's not perfect as without supports, but it's pretty darn close! If you're looking for the thread / pictures, I have a ...
by crimsonyoshi
Wed Apr 10, 2019 6:43 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Supports
Replies: 14
Views: 477

Re: Supports

What materials are you using (part and support)?
by crimsonyoshi
Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:26 pm
Forum: Printing Settings
Topic: Turn the Heat Bed Off or Lower the BED Temp
Replies: 7
Views: 189

Re: Turn the Heat Bed Off or Lower the BED Temp

Agreed with the raft pulling away. PLA I don't have much of a problem with, but PolySupport requires a high temperature and it absolutely will warp up to the nozzles if it cools down too much. I had a 1cm warp this morning on a PolySupport raft (PC-Max piece on top). Time to increase the raft densit...

Go to advanced search