Search found 5 matches

by Paul123
Thu Sep 17, 2020 11:26 pm
Forum: Software
Topic: Break away support
Replies: 11
Views: 207

Re: Break away support

I tried your two-cubes recommendation, but the lower cube with petg melted away a little bit. nozzle-temp was quite similar on both extruders, so maybe the closed enclosure is the reason? printing with open chamber will not work because of larger asa parts. did you try printing your two cubes in a c...
by Paul123
Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:33 pm
Forum: Software
Topic: Break away support
Replies: 11
Views: 207

Re: Break away support

Hey, that sounds very clever. Did you maybe try the same with ASA Filament once? I plan to use this type because if its temperature- and UV resistance, because my part is a electronic housing which needs to resist sunlight and temperature > 80 deg. C... Or does anybody else have a recommendation for...
by Paul123
Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:36 am
Forum: Software
Topic: Break away support
Replies: 11
Views: 207

Re: Break away support

Ok, thanks, I understand. Generally speaking, do you think its a good idea trying to approach a plain surface without a second, different support material, or is it always better using this possibility, if available? At the moment i have the impression that printing with two filaments has its issues...
by Paul123
Sat Sep 12, 2020 6:26 pm
Forum: Software
Topic: Break away support
Replies: 11
Views: 207

Re: Break away support

Thanks Vicky for your reply. I am a beginner and maybe I have a misunderstanding. Your explanation comparing the dens support with the raft seems logical, but I still don't understand how I can get rid of this raft layer if the next solid layer is directly printed on the raft with the same material....
by Paul123
Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:31 pm
Forum: Software
Topic: Break away support
Replies: 11
Views: 207

Break away support

Hi I have an object with has a plane surface parallel to the printing plate. this are is around 20 cm2 and should be as flat as possible. I have a two extrudwe printer, therefore i useed support with washable material and an a full layer just jefore the mentiond area. Doing so i got my perfect strai...

Go to advanced search