Unflat Top Surface Finish

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
wo4sunhao
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby wo4sunhao » Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:35 pm

I just printed a 1-2-3 in test block today with .1mm layer height, 20% rectilinear pattern, 7 top and bottom solid surface, nozzle temperature 215 bed temperature 70. The top surface(2x3 surface) of the part is fine, but here are some bubble on it. Most of the bubbles are concentrated on two short edge end. I wonder if this happen to you guys before? And, are these bubbles air bubbles or positive material under the surface?

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby Jetguy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:26 pm

Without a picture, we are guessing what exactly the issue is. That said, yes, generally printing too hot without additional layer cooling fan can result in a failed top layer. Why a bed temp of 70C? That too can contribute to the material staying far too soft and not solidifying when trying to bridge over the infill.

wo4sunhao
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby wo4sunhao » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:31 pm

Jetguy wrote:Without a picture, we are guessing what exactly the issue is. That said, yes, generally printing too hot without additional layer cooling fan can result in a failed top layer. Why a bed temp of 70C? That too can contribute to the material staying far too soft and not solidifying when trying to bridge over the infill.

So, maybe the nozzle is too hot? But the bottom finish is fine no bubble or bend there. What is your temp set up for nozzle and bed for pla?

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby Jetguy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:50 pm

Depends on the PLA brand and exact composition.
Example would be Esun brand PLA has very limited modifiers so it is typically 195-200C extrusion temp and bed temp of 50-60C at most.
Raise 3D premium PLA is a specialty filament with a specific blend that wants more heat 205-215C and again, typically 50-60C bed temp.

Is this a dual extruder printer or single?
Do you have the lid off or lid on?
What is your ambient temp around the printer?
What exact brand and type of filament?

Again, a picture goes a long way for trying to help you troubleshoot.

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby Jetguy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 7:59 pm

https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/
and
https://all3dp.com/1/common-3d-printing ... er-issues/
Scroll down to the section "Pits and Hollows in Top Layer (Pillowing)"
While you may not have holes- the general failure is related to extruding too hot and/or not enough cooling.
I think you a have both and maybe all three, extruding too hot for a given plastic, ambient too hot from too high a bed temp, Raise 3D dual series printer can benefit from additional print layer cooling fan mods.

wo4sunhao
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby wo4sunhao » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:18 pm

Jetguy wrote:https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/
and
https://all3dp.com/1/common-3d-printing ... er-issues/
Scroll down to the section "Pits and Hollows in Top Layer (Pillowing)"
While you may not have holes- the general failure is related to extruding too hot and/or not enough cooling.
I think you a have both and maybe all three, extruding too hot for a given plastic, ambient too hot from too high a bed temp, Raise 3D dual series printer can benefit from additional print layer cooling fan mods.

Thanks for the reference I will try couple more test to figure it out.

wo4sunhao
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby wo4sunhao » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:19 pm

Jetguy wrote:https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/
and
https://all3dp.com/1/common-3d-printing ... er-issues/
Scroll down to the section "Pits and Hollows in Top Layer (Pillowing)"
While you may not have holes- the general failure is related to extruding too hot and/or not enough cooling.
I think you a have both and maybe all three, extruding too hot for a given plastic, ambient too hot from too high a bed temp, Raise 3D dual series printer can benefit from additional print layer cooling fan mods.

Also, Can I set up the fan beyond 100%?

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby Jetguy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:06 pm

No, there is no "extra" fan beyond 100%.
You either add another cooling fan and duct or change to a different cooling setup.

Jetguy
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby Jetguy » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:09 pm


wo4sunhao
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby wo4sunhao » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:35 am


I just add more cooling fan and change the nozzle and bed temperature but here are still some bubbles come out. After look at the simplify3d instruction, I thought I may try more infill percentage. Just one question for you, what is your infill percentage when you try to build a part with big flat area(like 2 by 3 inches)?

DS2017
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:00 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby DS2017 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:46 pm

Post a picture.

DeX
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:56 am

Re: Unflat Top Surface Finish

Postby DeX » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:29 am

You need to add more top layers.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests