Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:18 am

Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby mul_12 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:05 am

Hello guys i got a problem with my N2 Plus Dual,

when I am printing Overhangs or something with support, the Quality is really bad. Any recommendations I can try?

Printing with white Raise PLA (205C) and bed on 70C

Layerhight 0,2mm

Thanks for your help.


User avatar
Posts: 3159
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:46 pm

For such kind of structure it will be hard to make it 100% perfect due to the principle of FDM, it is not easy to overcome the gravity.
For the surface approaching support, try dense layer. It may help some.

User avatar
Posts: 1346
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby walshlg » Mon Sep 11, 2017 3:31 am

One thing I found is that if you need support them MAXIMIZE the support you use. Print it as one continuous mass instead of separate columns and it seems to give a better bottom surface. It also seems to help to print on a raft if printing a large area of support. last, it is very very tough to get off support that isn't at least 5mm thick. So I will raise the whole model a cm and support the entire bottom if it is bowl shaped on the bottom, cleans better.

Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:00 pm

Re: Bad Overhangs/ Supported Area Surface

Postby Jab136 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:11 pm

try dense layer and reducing the "vertical offset top layers" in the support tab

Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest