Underside of prints looking rough

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
User avatar
red
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

Underside of prints looking rough

Postby red » Sun Feb 10, 2019 12:07 pm

Pro2
Latest software and firmware
IdeaMaker Slice setting: Speed
Raise3D Premium PLA

Hey all, I’m on my 4th print with my new machine, and while the majority of it came out beautifully, the underside has some really bad spots. Additionally, some of the supports (particularly in the bad spots) were very difficult to remove.

I don’t have an IdeaMaker screenshot available, so I’ve included a pic of the print on the build plate.

Suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks,

77DB9632-A352-4B9E-8207-5E8026AA607B.jpeg

073F7683-A35C-4E17-B098-0156F95C5D31.jpeg

C4112F43-D3E4-47B5-9BB2-69CBC338A3F5.jpeg

BD56EBDE-E38D-4549-A038-BB523E4C18A1.jpeg

zemlin
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Underside of prints looking rough

Postby zemlin » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:02 pm

In working with support the layer thickness of the build is an important variable, as you can only specify the separation from the support as a number of layers. I normally use a separation of one layer. My suggestion would be to make a small test part that requires support on a shallow-angle surface like you have in your model and experiment with different layer thicknesses. I generally start with a layer thickness that's about 40% of the extrusion width and work from there. If you can't get the support to break away increase the layer thickness. If the build on top of the support is loose, decrease the layer thickness. Once you home in on the optimal setting, try the build again.

The build on top of support (of the same material) will never look as good as the top side, but it shouldn't be messy like what you have there.

Russ406
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 6:09 pm

Re: Underside of prints looking rough

Postby Russ406 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:09 pm

As the user above me has said, you'll never achieve great finish under support. Depending on what your printing with you could consider a water soluble support material. This enables you to do the support without any separation between it and the main model, and then dissolve it away. Although if this is PLA you'd want to use PVA and it's a PITA.

User avatar
red
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Underside of prints looking rough

Postby red » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:07 pm

zemlin wrote:In working with support the layer thickness of the build is an important variable, as you can only specify the separation from the support as a number of layers. I normally use a separation of one layer. My suggestion would be to make a small test part that requires support on a shallow-angle surface like you have in your model and experiment with different layer thicknesses. I generally start with a layer thickness that's about 40% of the extrusion width and work from there. If you can't get the support to break away increase the layer thickness. If the build on top of the support is loose, decrease the layer thickness. Once you home in on the optimal setting, try the build again.

The build on top of support (of the same material) will never look as good as the top side, but it shouldn't be messy like what you have there.


Thank you very much. I will research further and experiment as per your suggestions. I appreciate the help.

User avatar
red
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Underside of prints looking rough

Postby red » Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:08 pm

Russ406 wrote:As the user above me has said, you'll never achieve great finish under support. Depending on what your printing with you could consider a water soluble support material. This enables you to do the support without any separation between it and the main model, and then dissolve it away. Although if this is PLA you'd want to use PVA and it's a PITA.


I have been thinking about soluble support material. It's part of the reason I opted for the Pro2. I think it's time to give that a go. Thank you for your suggestion. I think you're spot on.

zemlin
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Underside of prints looking rough

Postby zemlin » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:07 pm

Another thing you'll be learning soon is that with some materials the overhang will tend to curl up when printing regardless of the support you build underneath it, and that can lead to a rough under-side as well. Just something to watch for, and may drive you to settings on support that make it a little more difficult to remove than you'd like. It can be a balancing act. Reducing the density of the top support layers can make it easier to remove the support by spreading out the contact points.

You can also look at orienting your parts to reduce the amount of support necessary or to avoid shallow-angle overhangs. That skull, for example, might print better if angled up at 45 degrees.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests