Support not touching model

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Tigerchick
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:07 pm

Support not touching model

Postby Tigerchick » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:04 pm

Hi, I have a part that I need to print and I have to manually add support but the supports are not touching the model. This is causing the model to fail because it's not supported by the support. As you can see there is a gap between the model and the supports how do I get the supports to go right to the model?
Attachments
2019-01-09.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4679
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Support not touching model

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:01 pm

By default, there has one layer vertical offset between support and model under support tab in advanced settings for easier to remove the supports from model.

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Support not touching model

Postby crimsonyoshi » Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:48 pm

Just tagging in to further Vicky's comment, in the support tab on your slice profile, set your vertical offset value to 0.

Tigerchick
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:07 pm

Re: Support not touching model

Postby Tigerchick » Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:48 pm

Thanks that did it.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests