Filament Run Out Sensor -- Use 2nd spool

Raise3D is always hearing. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
lawlence
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:16 am

Filament Run Out Sensor -- Use 2nd spool

Postby lawlence » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:15 am

Taking advantage of the filament runout sensor on the Pro2 (and retrofitted models), being able to use the 2nd nozzle to complete a print would be a fantastic feature for larger prints using a single filament type without having to use an external spool. Also great if you're trying to use up the remaining filament on a spool. Of course, the build area would be confined to limits of the 2nd nozzle, but this would be a minor issue only on a max build size model.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 3950
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Filament Run Out Sensor -- Use 2nd spool

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 31, 2018 1:59 am

Thanks for your idea. We will take a look.

DavidBarwin
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:30 pm

Re: Filament Run Out Sensor -- Use 2nd spool

Postby DavidBarwin » Wed Aug 08, 2018 7:15 pm

Also posted as "Auto Extruder Switch on end of spool detect??" back on June 6th. Yes please BUT the alignment between nozzles would have to be PERFECT or would be a potential waste.


Return to “Feature requests, ideas, wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests