IdeaMaker issue - units in move feature

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

IdeaMaker issue - units in move feature

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:49 pm

Hello volks,

since this day - yesterday I don't miss this feature - I have the problem, that my units for the movement feature are inches.
Regular I use millimeter. And after a IdeaMaker start the check mark is set (see picture).
My IdeaMaker version are 3.1.7.1850

How can I uncheck this every start?
Attachments
IdeaMaker issue.JPG

User avatar
Chris@Raise3D
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 9:42 pm

Re: IdeaMaker issue - units in move feature

Postby Chris@Raise3D » Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:14 pm

Hi! Here's a quick walk through that will set your default movement to millimeter rather than inches.
-Open ideaMaker and add a model, the example models may also be used.
-Select Move and un-check the box to set it to millimeter.
-Go to File and select Save Idea File. (You can name it anything you like and delete it later).
-Now you should be able to close ideaMaker and have it start with mm rather than inches.

I've also made a request to our dev team to add an option to preferences that will allow users to switch between mm and inches easier.
Thanks!

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: IdeaMaker issue - units in move feature

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:38 pm

Okay that is crazy. Your walk around is good, but it is a little bit difficult, that we have any settings options under preferences.
Maybe in the next version?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4563
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker issue - units in move feature

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:00 am

Not sure whether it is a software bug or not.
Try this, uncheck the inch under Move. Then go to Preferences and check or uncheck any of the option inside , then OK.
Close ideaMaker and open again to see whether the default unit of Move has been changed to mm or not.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests