settings

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
tom356
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 9:16 pm

settings

Postby tom356 » Tue May 08, 2018 9:18 pm

Hi
I printed this part 4 times it comes out very nice till the 3 or 4 layer then it gets bad. Seems to be scraping the layer with the nozzle but not on the first few layers.. I attached my settings also if anyone has advice how to fix this.Thanks
Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
IMG_1634.JPG

detroitus
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:40 pm

Re: settings

Postby detroitus » Wed May 09, 2018 12:46 pm

What size nozzle are you using? Why is your extrusion width set so large? I mean, your extrusion width is 4x your layer height. This is very likely the problem. Maybe try dialing that down to about 0.4mm (that's assuming you are using a 0.4mm nozzle).

zemlin
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: settings

Postby zemlin » Wed May 09, 2018 8:16 pm

If you are running a 1mm nozzle you are pumping out a huge amount of plastic. You need to slow down to allow the plastic to absorb the energy and melt without drawing too much heat away from the nozzle.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests